ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Real Estate

أرض - حوض - قطعة

English translation: Plot of land / Parcel of land

14:31 Nov 19, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Arabic term or phrase: أرض - حوض - قطعة
I am referring to the same sentence as in my previous question:
أقر أنا (الخ الخ) بصفتي المالك للأرض والعقار القائم عليها والواقع في الحوض رقم(...) اردني قطعة رقم (...) من أراضي وعر البير، القدس، بأنني - الخ
My question is about the words أرض، حوض، قطعة. Which one would you translate as "plot of land"? And how would you translate the other two?
Thanks in advance
Nesrin
English translation:Plot of land / Parcel of land
Explanation:
I am still investigating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-19 14:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plot - Parcel - Property
I have no clue what corresponds to what. Have a look at this site:Cadastral surveys and records of rights in land... While the survey of an individual parcel of land has ... resulted in a “cadastral map” for that plot of land ... map covers all parcels within an area rather than ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/V4860E/V4860E03.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-11-19 15:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@There is also LOT or Allotment of land. Lots and parcels seem to be subdivisions of plot or area@@@@@@@@@@ See this reference:Land Development Committee - January 8, 2004 Agenda... 9:30 AM, 5. RA, PLOT PLAN NO. 18965 - EA No. ... 10:00 AM, 7. BP, PARCEL MAP NO. 31709 - EA No. ... Fifth Supervisorial District - Cherry Valley Area Plan - Location ...
www.tlma.co.riverside.ca.us/ planning/ldc/riverside/2004/ldc010804.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-19 15:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@There is also LOT or Allotment of land. Lots and parcels seem to be subdivisions of plot or area@@@@@@@@@@ See this reference:Land Development Committee - January 8, 2004 Agenda... 9:30 AM, 5. RA, PLOT PLAN NO. 18965 - EA No. ... 10:00 AM, 7. BP, PARCEL MAP NO. 31709 - EA No. ... Fifth Supervisorial District - Cherry Valley Area Plan - Location ...
www.tlma.co.riverside.ca.us/ planning/ldc/riverside/2004/ldc010804.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages





Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Some quick grading action before something else happens to this ill-fated question! Thanks Yasser and thanks also MElHelw for the suggestin. I went for plot for أرض, area for حوض and lot for قطعة.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Plot of land / Parcel of land
Yasser El Helw
5Land of : (Village , City, Province ......etc). Parcel:------------- plot of land :------
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أرض - حوض - قطعة
Plot of land / Parcel of land


Explanation:
I am still investigating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-19 14:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plot - Parcel - Property
I have no clue what corresponds to what. Have a look at this site:Cadastral surveys and records of rights in land... While the survey of an individual parcel of land has ... resulted in a “cadastral map” for that plot of land ... map covers all parcels within an area rather than ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/V4860E/V4860E03.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-11-19 15:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@There is also LOT or Allotment of land. Lots and parcels seem to be subdivisions of plot or area@@@@@@@@@@ See this reference:Land Development Committee - January 8, 2004 Agenda... 9:30 AM, 5. RA, PLOT PLAN NO. 18965 - EA No. ... 10:00 AM, 7. BP, PARCEL MAP NO. 31709 - EA No. ... Fifth Supervisorial District - Cherry Valley Area Plan - Location ...
www.tlma.co.riverside.ca.us/ planning/ldc/riverside/2004/ldc010804.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-19 15:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@@@@@@There is also LOT or Allotment of land. Lots and parcels seem to be subdivisions of plot or area@@@@@@@@@@ See this reference:Land Development Committee - January 8, 2004 Agenda... 9:30 AM, 5. RA, PLOT PLAN NO. 18965 - EA No. ... 10:00 AM, 7. BP, PARCEL MAP NO. 31709 - EA No. ... Fifth Supervisorial District - Cherry Valley Area Plan - Location ...
www.tlma.co.riverside.ca.us/ planning/ldc/riverside/2004/ldc010804.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages







Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Some quick grading action before something else happens to this ill-fated question! Thanks Yasser and thanks also MElHelw for the suggestin. I went for plot for أرض, area for حوض and lot for قطعة.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: plot of land for أرض area/basin for حوض and parcel/piece/lot for قطعة
6 mins
  -> Thanks BigBro

agree  Mustafa Fadhel
16 mins
  -> Thanks Mostafa.

agree  shfranke: MElHelw's clarification is tamaam wa nuS
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen.

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أرض - حوض - قطعة
Land of : (Village , City, Province ......etc). Parcel:------------- plot of land :------


Explanation:
Land of : (Village , City, Province ......etc). Parcel:------------- plot of land :------

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic