KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

قلبا ً وقالبا

English translation: in form and substance


19:37 Feb 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic religion
Arabic term or phrase: قلبا ً وقالبا
في الغرب عندما تعتنق المرأة الإسلام وبغضِّ النظرعمَّا كانت تَدين به سابقا ً تتخلى عن عالمٍ تعرفه ، لتدخل عالما ً جديدا ً وأحيانا ً غريبا ً مختلفا ً قلبا ً وقالبا ً
sithanem
English translation:in form and substance
Explanation:
An option!
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in form and substanceYasser El Helw
4 +3Heart and soul/totally/wholly/fully/completely/entirely
Dikran
5In body and spirit
Shaukat Hayat
3 +1whole-heartedlyAbu Arman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قلبا ً وقالبا
Heart and soul/totally/wholly/fully/completely/entirely


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
13 hrs

agree  soamo19: completely / totally
15 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Exactly as translated by the Sakhr Family II Program Dictionary
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
قلبا ً وقالبا
in form and substance


Explanation:
An option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> Again, thank you!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh!

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Hossam Ahmed
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hossam

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans Bek

agree  Mona Ragaei
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona Hanem

agree  Awad Balaish: وربما ايضا شكلا ومضمونأ
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

disagree  Dr.Dina: لا تتناسب مع المضمون
15 days
  -> Thank you Dina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قلبا ً وقالبا
whole-heartedly


Explanation:
in the given context this is sufficient,idiomatic and precise enough

Abu Arman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina: agree
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قلبا ً وقالبا
In body and spirit


Explanation:
This is the correct translation in the context of details given by the asker

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu