KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

إستبطانها

English translation: interiorize / assimilate


19:51 Feb 14, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic religion
Arabic term or phrase: إستبطانها
ففضلا ً عن الجوانب العقائدية البَحتة التي تحاول إستبطانها لتُصبح جزءا ً من وعْيها بالعالم ورؤيتها للحياة عليها أنْ تتغيَّر مظهرا ً وسلوكا ً،
sithanem
English translation:interiorize / assimilate
Explanation:
Two humble options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-14 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples in the field of religion, psychology and mathematics:

Mary: Mother of the New Evangelization
We begin to interiorize the Gospel, which means we begin to interiorize Jesus
Christ, who is the "Good News" of the Gospel. We thus begin to become who we ...
www.cwo.com/~pentrack/catholic/corapi/jc18.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Joho the Blog: Pre-Refusing
The word that's used is sh'ma which means hear, heed, interiorize, hearken, respond.
In fact, the modern Israeli Army had to make up a word for "obey" to ...
www.hyperorg.com/blogger/mtarchive/002203.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Bookshop of India - Buy Indian Books Online
For many of them the local priests of their own childhood treading of the Indrajal
comics are the only aids to understand and interiorize the massage of the ...
www.bookshopofindia.com/search.asp?searchon=subject& searchtext=Philosophy%20&%20Religion - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

'Extended Consciousness
It's ironic that David Chalmers, co-author with Andy Clark of a key paper seeking
to de-interiorize cognitive aspects of mind, is a key player in the move ...
www.herts.ac.uk/philosophy/ATT00162.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Prison of Self-consciousness: an Essay on Evangelion
In Being and Nothingness, Sartre tried introducing the subject of individual and
accidental relationality with the other-we can never interiorize (ideate) ...
www001.upp.so-net.ne.jp/ tsuribe/anime/critique/evae.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CET - Mathematics
Activities are used to enable students to interiorize each action, develop it
into a more formal (abstract) idea, and assimilate it into their previous body ...
www.cet.ac.il/math-international/introduction.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

stercoranist and stercoranite and stercorarian and nicetas and ...
A person who might be a mystic, a person who lives primarily in the mind, a person
who might be tempted to internalize or interiorize other theological ...
www.willamette.edu/~blong/Words/DungIII.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to delve into/to fathom/to penetrate into/to understand completely/to know thoroughly
Dikran
5To fathom it; to fully comprehend, to introspectHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 +1to internalize/internalizationAbu Arman
3 +1interiorize / assimilateYasser El Helw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إستبطانها
to delve into/to fathom/to penetrate into/to understand completely/to know thoroughly


Explanation:
...

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I see now that you and I are almost in the same wavelength. Since you were ahead of me I am adding my agreement to your suggestions.
1 day5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إستبطانها
to internalize/internalization


Explanation:
I'm quite confident that this is the correct corresponding Engl. psych. terminology in the given context

Abu Arman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
3 hrs
  -> شكرا للزميل مع فائق التقدير والاحترام

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إستبطانها
interiorize / assimilate


Explanation:
Two humble options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-14 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples in the field of religion, psychology and mathematics:

Mary: Mother of the New Evangelization
We begin to interiorize the Gospel, which means we begin to interiorize Jesus
Christ, who is the "Good News" of the Gospel. We thus begin to become who we ...
www.cwo.com/~pentrack/catholic/corapi/jc18.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Joho the Blog: Pre-Refusing
The word that's used is sh'ma which means hear, heed, interiorize, hearken, respond.
In fact, the modern Israeli Army had to make up a word for "obey" to ...
www.hyperorg.com/blogger/mtarchive/002203.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Bookshop of India - Buy Indian Books Online
For many of them the local priests of their own childhood treading of the Indrajal
comics are the only aids to understand and interiorize the massage of the ...
www.bookshopofindia.com/search.asp?searchon=subject& searchtext=Philosophy%20&%20Religion - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

'Extended Consciousness
It's ironic that David Chalmers, co-author with Andy Clark of a key paper seeking
to de-interiorize cognitive aspects of mind, is a key player in the move ...
www.herts.ac.uk/philosophy/ATT00162.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Prison of Self-consciousness: an Essay on Evangelion
In Being and Nothingness, Sartre tried introducing the subject of individual and
accidental relationality with the other-we can never interiorize (ideate) ...
www001.upp.so-net.ne.jp/ tsuribe/anime/critique/evae.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CET - Mathematics
Activities are used to enable students to interiorize each action, develop it
into a more formal (abstract) idea, and assimilate it into their previous body ...
www.cet.ac.il/math-international/introduction.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

stercoranist and stercoranite and stercorarian and nicetas and ...
A person who might be a mystic, a person who lives primarily in the mind, a person
who might be tempted to internalize or interiorize other theological ...
www.willamette.edu/~blong/Words/DungIII.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: assimilate
39 mins
  -> Thanks a million ya Fuad

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إستبطانها
To fathom it; to fully comprehend, to introspect


Explanation:
There are several meanings: to delve into, to analyze deeply, etc., to get to the bottom, etc.


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=%c7%d3%ca%c8%d8%...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8