KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام

English translation: disposed her favorably towards


02:35 Feb 16, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic religion
Arabic term or phrase: وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام
في البداية أراد الله بها خيرا ً فوجِّهَها وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام
sithanem
English translation:disposed her favorably towards
Explanation:
or "granted her a favorable disposition towards . . ."

I assume the sentence is about a person.

You can minimize answerers' guessing by posting a fuller amount of text.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Opened her heart to IslamHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5 +1disposed her favorably towardsFuad Yahya
4 -1renders his chest wide open to open to Islam, opened her breast to Islam
Sam21


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام
disposed her favorably towards


Explanation:
or "granted her a favorable disposition towards . . ."

I assume the sentence is about a person.

You can minimize answerers' guessing by posting a fuller amount of text.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: granted her a favorable disposition towards ...
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام
Opened her heart to Islam


Explanation:
Chest is used synonymously to mean the heart.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hazem.

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://www.islamweb.net/ver2/archive/article.php?lang=E&id=4...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed for your agreement and the link.

agree  soamo19: Opened her up to Islam / Opened her (heart) up to Islam
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Halahulla.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed.

agree  Nashwa Abdullah
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nashwa

agree  Dr.Dina: opened her heart to islam ...
14 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام
renders his chest wide open to open to Islam, opened her breast to Islam


Explanation:
الآن لدينا جملة تكررت في القرآن .. لذا لجأت إلى رقم الآية الكريمة وبحثت شبيه الجملة في القرآن
فوجدتها في سورة الأنعام الآية 125

ووضعتها بين أيديكم وأعتقد أن التعبير ذاته قرآني فلم لا نترجمه كما هو من الترجمات الموجودة على ويب؟
وضعت بين أيدكم ترجمتين لنفس الآية

وهاكم ترجمة ثالثة
http://muttaqun.com/quran/e/nobe006.htm



    Reference: http://www.submission.org/suras/sura6.htm
    Reference: http://www.islamicity.com/mosque/QURAN/6.htm
Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr.Dina: none of the two
13 days