KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أراد بها خيرا

English translation: preordained her for something good


02:35 Feb 16, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic religion
Arabic term or phrase: أراد بها خيرا
في البداية أراد الله بها خيرا ً فوجِّهَها وشَرَح صدرها للإسلام
sithanem
English translation:preordained her for something good
Explanation:
or "preordained her for a good cause."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preordained her for something goodFuad Yahya
5wanted to guide herNashwa Abdullah
4Wanted to show a Blessing of good through herHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3Willed To Guide Her
soamo19


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أراد بها خيرا
Wanted to show a Blessing of good through her


Explanation:
this is the closest to the meaning in a spiritual context that I could come up with

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أراد بها خيرا
Willed To Guide Her


Explanation:
Allah The Almighty Willed To Guide Her

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أراد بها خيرا
preordained her for something good


Explanation:
or "preordained her for a good cause."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy
31 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أراد بها خيرا
wanted to guide her


Explanation:
من يرد الله به خيرا يشرح صدره للإسلام
those whom Allah wants (wills) to guide, He opens their chests (hearts) to Islam


Nashwa Abdullah