KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

إطار

English translation: one of, among, integral to, a factor in


02:57 Feb 16, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic religion
Arabic term or phrase: إطار
ودائما ً نبقى هذا النقطة في إطار الدوافع التي تقف وراء إعتناق بعض النساء للإسلام في الغرب
Frame doesn't seem appropriate in this context. What do you think?،
sithanem
English translation:one of, among, integral to, a factor in
Explanation:
The expression في إطار is one of those attractive expressions that many writers like to use frequently, whether called for or not. The same thing applies to its English counterpart, "framework." You see it everywhere, but it does not always mean what it seems to mean.

From the tiny fragment that you posted, it is possible that the writer meant one of two things:

- The "point" he referred to is أحد الدوافع. If that is the case, then the appropriate translation would be "one of" or "among."

- The "point" he referred to is not one of the motives but somehow intimately connected with the motives. If that is the case, then one of the following expressions may serve:

integral to, a factor in.

In either case, "framework" may not be what the writer intended at all.

Of course, you can insist on faithfulness to the text and keep the word "framework" in the translation as well. Even if you do, it would help smoothe the English phrasing if you replace the preposition "in" with a different wording, such as "part of the framework," "embedded in the framework," "integral to the framework," etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6one of, among, integral to, a factor inFuad Yahya
5 +2framework; within;Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4within the context
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إطار
framework; within;


Explanation:
This is the most used translation, in such a context.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21: within.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Samir.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: within the frame of motivations
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
في إطار
one of, among, integral to, a factor in


Explanation:
The expression في إطار is one of those attractive expressions that many writers like to use frequently, whether called for or not. The same thing applies to its English counterpart, "framework." You see it everywhere, but it does not always mean what it seems to mean.

From the tiny fragment that you posted, it is possible that the writer meant one of two things:

- The "point" he referred to is أحد الدوافع. If that is the case, then the appropriate translation would be "one of" or "among."

- The "point" he referred to is not one of the motives but somehow intimately connected with the motives. If that is the case, then one of the following expressions may serve:

integral to, a factor in.

In either case, "framework" may not be what the writer intended at all.

Of course, you can insist on faithfulness to the text and keep the word "framework" in the translation as well. Even if you do, it would help smoothe the English phrasing if you replace the preposition "in" with a different wording, such as "part of the framework," "embedded in the framework," "integral to the framework," etc.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: among the motives behind ...
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: among ...
6 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
17 hrs

agree  Dr.Dina: among
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إطار
within the context


Explanation:
We always maintain this point within the context of motives that encourage some women in the west to embrace Islam

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16