KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الاعلون

English translation: uppermost/have the upper hand


01:02 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Koran
Arabic term or phrase: الاعلون
As in:

ولا تهنوا ولا تخزوا وانتم الاعلون

I guess this verse is saying: You shall not be disgraced nor humiliated for you are.... [what is a'alawn?'] Would very much appreciate it if you could also tell me about Arabic-English websites of the Koran. The UN used to have a site for that, but it seems it shut down... Do you know where it moved and where I can find others??? Many thanks...
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:uppermost/have the upper hand
Explanation:
These are the two alternatives used by Yusuf Ali, Pickthal, and Shakir. The most valuable resource I have across is http://quran.muslim-web.com/. Go to any aya and position the cursor above the plus sign beside it to get a popup menu with a number of options, multilingual translation being one.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10uppermost/have the upper hand
Hazem Hamdy
3the superior onesMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الاعلون
the superior ones


Explanation:
the ones held in high regard

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
الاعلون
uppermost/have the upper hand


Explanation:
These are the two alternatives used by Yusuf Ali, Pickthal, and Shakir. The most valuable resource I have across is http://quran.muslim-web.com/. Go to any aya and position the cursor above the plus sign beside it to get a popup menu with a number of options, multilingual translation being one.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: your suggestion is better than mine, I'd say it is the correct translation.
2 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: "upper hand" is most commonly used in translations into English
2 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
4 hrs

agree  ocean2gulf
4 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie: http://www.19.org/km/PM/3/139
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
6 hrs

agree  Dikran
11 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
13 hrs