ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

اللهم يا مقلب القلوب ثبت قلبي على دينك

English translation: O' ALLAH, he who has the command over our faith, fixate our hearts to your word

14:55 May 25, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: اللهم يا مقلب القلوب ثبت قلبي على دينك
اللهم يا مقلب القلوب ثبت قلبي على دينك
sithanem
English translation:O' ALLAH, he who has the command over our faith, fixate our hearts to your word
Explanation:
O' ALLAH, he who has the command over our faith, fixate our hearts to your word.

the first term "heart" here refers to: faith: الإيمان ما وقر في القللب
this reminds me of the hadeeth:
بما معنى
" القلوب بين اصبعين من أصابع الرحمن يقلبها كيف يشاء"
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oh Lord, Changer of the hearts ! Fasten our hearts on Your path !
John Colangelo
5O Lord, who changes man's heart, give us steadfast hearts
Ala Rabie
3 +1O Controller of the hearts! Make my heart steadfast upon Your religionatef Sharia
4O' Allah, the Turner of the hearts, turn our hearts to Your obedience
Ramadan Bekheet
1 +1O' ALLAH, he who has the command over our faith, fixate our hearts to your word
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh Lord, Changer of the hearts ! Fasten our hearts on Your path !


Explanation:
I am extremely sure of the meaning as it is a prayer I often recite. The expression: Changer of the hearts is an appositional noun of Lord. So it is as if you are calling him by two names: the 1st: Oh Lord! the 2nd: Oh Changer of the hearts. The reason for this second name is that God is the One who determines how you feel, the stae of your heart. Finally the expression ثَبِّتْ is an imperative of ثبَّت، يُثَبِّتُ to fasten. However, in prayer we do not call it an imperative. It is called a petition. The last thing I want to say is that the prayer in itself is very poetic as قَلِّبْ and قُلُوب are both from the root ق ل ب .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-05-25 15:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as they are from the same root, they sound alike.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-25 16:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changer of hearts sounds even better than Changer of the hearts.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ala Rabie: looks like i included this in my answer :) -- "changer of the hearts" can be interpretted as "he who changes haearts (i.e. who changes his mind) frequently", which is a disaster!
1 hr
  -> In which language ?

agree  Yasser El Helw: Sounds good to me!
1 hr
  -> thanks Yasser ...

neutral  duraid: O Allah, the turner of hearts, fasten my heart on your path. Check this out: http://dictionary.al-islam.com/arb/Dicts/SelDict.asp?RDF=1&T...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Duraid.

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdul!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O Controller of the hearts! Make my heart steadfast upon Your religion


Explanation:
another option :)

Slaves of Allaah! This supplication which reflects humility and humbleness to Allaah, was the supplication of the best of creation, our Prophet sallallaahu ‘alaihi wa sallam. Uttering this supplication is an indication of perfect imitation of the Prophet sallallaahu ‘alaihi wa sallam, as ‘Um Salamah, may Allaah be pleased with her, said, ‘The Prophet sallallaahu ‘alaihi wa sallam used to repeatedly say this supplication, “O Controller of the hearts! Make my heart steadfast upon Your religion” so I asked him, ‘O Prophet of Allaah! Do hearts fluctuate?’ He said, “Yes, all mankind’s hearts are between two of the fingers of Allaah. If Allaah wills He maintains a man’s steadfastness, and if He wills He deviates him” (Ahmad & Tirmithi).

http://www.alminbar.com/khutbaheng/2600.htm

atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: this is the right answer
4 days
  -> Thanks Sayed

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O' ALLAH, he who has the command over our faith, fixate our hearts to your word


Explanation:
O' ALLAH, he who has the command over our faith, fixate our hearts to your word.

the first term "heart" here refers to: faith: الإيمان ما وقر في القللب
this reminds me of the hadeeth:
بما معنى
" القلوب بين اصبعين من أصابع الرحمن يقلبها كيف يشاء"


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie: wow! just remove "he", replace a few words, and you get the best answer ever. "O Allah, who has Command over our hearts, give me a steadfast heart." / "... keep my heart on your Faith."
25 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Ala :o)

disagree  John Colangelo: Actually, in English, He ( with a capital H) is correct. But the text does not say Commander of faith. it says Changer or Turner or He who inverts hearts, make our hearts steadfast on Your path. I have read hadith for four years. Do I name the books?
7 hrs
  -> Dear John, This is the message of the hadith, it is not the literal meaning, I am translating the 'MEANING' which is more accurate! How deep is your knowledge in Hadith?

neutral  Abdelmonem Samir: You mean "more natural", never say "more accurate" when you translate by parapharsing., Exactly, Zeinab, It serves the intended meaning well, but without sticking to the exact words of the original (accuracy).
11 hrs
  -> The meaning I provided serves the inteded meaning of the supplication!

agree  ghassan al-Alem: Excellent! This is what we could call translation. Just need to capitalize 'He', 'Who' and 'Your', and if you replace fixate with 'fix' or 'fasten', it would be better I reckon.
1 day7 hrs
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Mr.Ghassan :o) جزاك الله خبراً

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O Lord, who changes man's heart, give us steadfast hearts


Explanation:
Or if individuality is a must:
"O Lord, who changes man's heart, give me a steadfast heart."

"changer of the hearts" can be interpretted as "he who changes haearts (i.e. who changes his mind) frequently", which is a disaster!

-

From the 13th century prayer of Thomas Aquinas.

"Give us, O Lord, steadfast hearts,
which no unworthy thought can drag downward;
unconquered hearts,
which no tribulation can wear out;
upright hearts,
which no unworthy purpose may tempt aside.
Bestow upon us also, O Lord our God,
understanding to know you,
diligence to seek you
wisdom to find you,
and a faithfulness that may finally embrace you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-25 21:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"O Lord, who changes man's heart, keep my heart on yuor faith."

Unless you seek abstraction, I recommend Zeinab's answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-25 21:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while considering my comments of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-25 21:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*typo:
"(...)on your Faith."

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  duraid: Why O Lord and not O Allah, or O God? O Lord is for يا رب and not for اللهم
2 hrs
  -> interesting question, duraid. je baisse les bras :)

neutral  Abdelmonem Samir: baisse les bras? does it have to do with " اقطع دراعي " or " never say die ' ?
3 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O' Allah, the Turner of the hearts, turn our hearts to Your obedience


Explanation:
Also:
O' Allah, the Turner of the hearts, keep our hearts turned to Your (or Thine) obedience



Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic