ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

لا حول ولا قوتہ الاباللہ ہل الحی العظیم

English translation: There is no power but in God the High, the Great

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لا حول ولا قوة إلا باللہ العلي العظيم
English translation:There is no power but in God the High, the Great
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

22:41 Jul 15, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / islam
Arabic term or phrase: لا حول ولا قوتہ الاباللہ ہل الحی العظیم
from AlKoran
Asghar Bhatti
United States
Side explanation (Not for points)
Explanation:
I disagree with Timothy, 'For the love of God' is the equivalent of "بربك", "بحق السماء"", لأجل الله"" or the colloquial "عشان خاطر ربنا".
"For the love of God" is used in situations like:

1-When on is speaking nonsense, or something strange, or hard for people to believe, they say: "Oh, for the love of God".
2-When someone is trying to do something difficult but his\her plan doesn't work, s\he says: "Come on, for the love of God".
3-In heists, when the armed thief approaches innocent people; For fear of getting killed by the armed thief, they say:" for the love of God, don't do it". (virtcop)


But لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله AKAالحوقلة expresses losing hope in one's abilities to solve a problem or to face a tyrant, so s\he acknowledges that God Almighty is the only one who has got the might and the power to solve it, God is the only one who can punish this tyrant.
Also, it is said when someone dies, along with إنا لله وإنا إليه راجعون , to express that God Almighty is the only one who, having absolute power and abilities, does not die.

Sometimes it is used without any context, as a kind of prayers, or as we say it "extolment or glorification of God" ذكر لله , we say it to praise God to achieve peace in our hearts and rest our minds. ألا بذكر الله تطمأن القلوب
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank You very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"There is no power and no strength save in Allah."Mahammad Kalfat
5 +1Side explanation (Not for points)
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +1Many ways to say it
algtranslator


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Many ways to say it


Explanation:
- There is no might or power except for the Might and the Power of Allah

- There is no power nor strength except by Allah, the High, the Immense.

- There is no might nor power except by the will of Allah...

There are other translations that are slightly different but have the same effect and meaning. (Google hits)

Best regards,

مصطفى

algtranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Brooks: It's an expression of exasperation, as when one is frustrated. American equivilent is "For the love of God"
22 mins
  -> It's not really that Timothy...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Side explanation (Not for points)


Explanation:
I disagree with Timothy, 'For the love of God' is the equivalent of "بربك", "بحق السماء"", لأجل الله"" or the colloquial "عشان خاطر ربنا".
"For the love of God" is used in situations like:

1-When on is speaking nonsense, or something strange, or hard for people to believe, they say: "Oh, for the love of God".
2-When someone is trying to do something difficult but his\her plan doesn't work, s\he says: "Come on, for the love of God".
3-In heists, when the armed thief approaches innocent people; For fear of getting killed by the armed thief, they say:" for the love of God, don't do it". (virtcop)


But لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله AKAالحوقلة expresses losing hope in one's abilities to solve a problem or to face a tyrant, so s\he acknowledges that God Almighty is the only one who has got the might and the power to solve it, God is the only one who can punish this tyrant.
Also, it is said when someone dies, along with إنا لله وإنا إليه راجعون , to express that God Almighty is the only one who, having absolute power and abilities, does not die.

Sometimes it is used without any context, as a kind of prayers, or as we say it "extolment or glorification of God" ذكر لله , we say it to praise God to achieve peace in our hearts and rest our minds. ألا بذكر الله تطمأن القلوب


Abdelmonem Samir
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank You very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: so true.... ألا بذكر الله تطمأن القلوب :) Good evening ya Abdelmonem;)
6 hrs
  -> Good-evening yourself, Nostalgia :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"There is no power and no strength save in Allah."


Explanation:
"There is no power and no strength save in Allah."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-07-16 08:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may add : "...the Living, the Great." to render the source addendum; الحي العظيم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-07-16 09:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no power and no strength save in Allah; Most High, Most Great.


    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/reference/glossary/term.LAHAWLA....
Mahammad Kalfat
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
5 hrs

agree  Chowdhury
1 day6 hrs