KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

Idza wussidal amru ila ghairi ahlihi, fantadhir al-sa'ah

English translation: When the power or authority comes is in the hands of teh unfit person, then doomsday will be near..


16:47 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Hadith
Arabic term or phrase: Idza wussidal amru ila ghairi ahlihi, fantadhir al-sa'ah
Muhammad the prophet said in one of the hadith: Idza wussidal amru ila ghairi ahlihi, fantadhir al-sa'ah.

It is about democracy.
PDelima
English translation:When the power or authority comes is in the hands of teh unfit person, then doomsday will be near..
Explanation:
While the Prophet was saying something in a gathering, a Bedouin came and asked him, "When would the Hour (Doomsday) take place?" Allah's Apostle continued his talk, so some people said that Allah's Apostle had heard the question, but did not like what that Bedouin had asked. Some of them said that Alllah's Apostle had not heard it. When the Prophet finished his speech, he said, "Where is the questioner, who enquired about the Hour (Doomsday)?" The Bedouin said, "I am here, O Allah's Apostle ." Then the Prophet said, "When honesty is lost, then wait for the Hour (Doomsday)." The Bedouin said, "How will that be lost?" The Prophet said, "When the power or authority comes in the hands of unfit persons, then wait for the Hour (Doomsday.)"

حدثنا محمد بن سنان قال: حدثنا فليح (ح). وحدثني إبراهيم بن المنذر قال: حدثنا محمد بن فليح قال: حدثني أبي قال: حدثني هلال بن علي، عن عطاء بن يسار، عن أبي هريرة قال:

بينما النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم في مجلس يحدث القوم، جاءه أعرابي فقال: متى الساعة؟. فمضى رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يحدث، فقال بعض القوم: سمع ما قال فكره ما قال. وقال بعضهم: بل لم يسمع. حتى إذ قضى حديثه قال: (أين - أراه - السائل عن الساعة). قال: ها أنا يا رسول الله، قال: (فإذا ضيعت الأمانة فانتظر الساعة). قال: كيف إضاعتها؟ قال: (إذا وسد الأمر إلى غير أهله فانتظر الساعة).
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody :) May Allah bless you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When the power or authority comes is in the hands of teh unfit person, then doomsday will be near..
Zeinab Asfour
5If it's the wrong man in the position, then it's the end of days
Dina Abdo
4When the authority goes to wrong hand, you must pay the price.Chowdhury
4When key power positions are filled by incompetent positions, Judgment Day will not be far away.
Abdulrahman Bustani


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it's the wrong man in the position, then it's the end of days


Explanation:
The literal meaning should be that if responsibilities (positions) were assigned to the incompetent ones, then it's the end of days.

The point is to put the right person in the position that suits him most.

إذا وسد الأمر إلى غير أهله فانتظر الساعة

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When key power positions are filled by incompetent positions, Judgment Day will not be far away.


Explanation:
Judgment Day/end of the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-31 17:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ..
.. incompetent poeple..

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When the power or authority comes is in the hands of teh unfit person, then doomsday will be near..


Explanation:
While the Prophet was saying something in a gathering, a Bedouin came and asked him, "When would the Hour (Doomsday) take place?" Allah's Apostle continued his talk, so some people said that Allah's Apostle had heard the question, but did not like what that Bedouin had asked. Some of them said that Alllah's Apostle had not heard it. When the Prophet finished his speech, he said, "Where is the questioner, who enquired about the Hour (Doomsday)?" The Bedouin said, "I am here, O Allah's Apostle ." Then the Prophet said, "When honesty is lost, then wait for the Hour (Doomsday)." The Bedouin said, "How will that be lost?" The Prophet said, "When the power or authority comes in the hands of unfit persons, then wait for the Hour (Doomsday.)"

حدثنا محمد بن سنان قال: حدثنا فليح (ح). وحدثني إبراهيم بن المنذر قال: حدثنا محمد بن فليح قال: حدثني أبي قال: حدثني هلال بن علي، عن عطاء بن يسار، عن أبي هريرة قال:

بينما النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم في مجلس يحدث القوم، جاءه أعرابي فقال: متى الساعة؟. فمضى رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يحدث، فقال بعض القوم: سمع ما قال فكره ما قال. وقال بعضهم: بل لم يسمع. حتى إذ قضى حديثه قال: (أين - أراه - السائل عن الساعة). قال: ها أنا يا رسول الله، قال: (فإذا ضيعت الأمانة فانتظر الساعة). قال: كيف إضاعتها؟ قال: (إذا وسد الأمر إلى غير أهله فانتظر الساعة).



    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/English/HadithAndItsSciences/Hadi...
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody :) May Allah bless you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
27 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAaAnks a lot Duraid :o)

agree  Mayssa Allaf
1 hr
  -> ThaAaAaAaAnks a lot Mayssa :o)

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the authority goes to wrong hand, you must pay the price.


Explanation:
I think the asker has already got a clear idea about the literal meaning of the sentence from the answers that have already been submitted. Now here some non-literal suggestions

When the authority goes to wrong hand, you must pay the price.

When authority is delegated to wrong people, wait for the consequences.

When you hand over power to incompetent people, you must suffer for this.

When you delegate power to the wrong people, the consequence will be so grave as if the day of judgement had come close to you.


Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali