KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الشيعة الإمامية

English translation: Imami Shi'a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشيعة الإمامية
English translation:Imami Shi'a
Entered by: Ala Rabie

21:14 Sep 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / sects
Arabic term or phrase: الشيعة الإمامية
The shiites are many sects one of which is الشيعة الإمامية
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Imami Shi'a
Explanation:
Wikipedia:
"Imāmī is a reference to the Twelver belief in holy and infallible Imāms after the time of Muħammad. Though the Ismā'īliyya (including the Seveners) also accept the concept of Imāms, this term is also used for the Twelvers."
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Imami Shi'a
Ala Rabie
5Twelver Shias
Aisha Maniar
4imamite shia
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imamite shia


Explanation:
"The Imamite ( 13 ) Shia have agreed unanimously on the fact that the Immaculate Imams of the Ahl ul-Bayt (a) are the intendeds in the Verse:..."
Tabatabaei, Shia Islam

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Imami Shi'a


Explanation:
Wikipedia:
"Imāmī is a reference to the Twelver belief in holy and infallible Imāms after the time of Muħammad. Though the Ismā'īliyya (including the Seveners) also accept the concept of Imāms, this term is also used for the Twelvers."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelvers#Alternate_names
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Occurs very much more often than my own suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> merci, matthias; very kind of you :)

agree  Dina Abdo
8 hrs
  -> merci, dina :)

agree  Mayssa Allaf
19 hrs
  -> merci, mayssa :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Twelver Shias


Explanation:
this is by far the most common translation used in English and is the one that would be used in general religious discourse - i.e. Shias who believe in the Twelve imams

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59