KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الروافض - الراافضة

English translation: Rafidah


21:20 Sep 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / sects
Arabic term or phrase: الروافض - الراافضة
أحد فرق الشيعة و التي تسمى أيضاً: الشيعة الإمامية و الشيعة الاثنا عشرية و الروافض و الجعفرية
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:Rafidah
Explanation:
"I have not seen among the heretics a people more famous for falsehood than the Raafidi* Shia." and on another occasion he said; "Narrate knowledge from everyone you meet except for the raafidi* Shia....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 21:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al - Rafidah ( The Rejectors): الرافضة فرقة من الشيعة , بايعوا زيـد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 21:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Raafidah" is referring to the Shias which means "deviators". The Sunnis or the Wahabi scholars have coined this word for the Shias because we do not accept the Caliphate of Abu Bakr, Umar and Uthman.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rawafid - Rafida
Ala Rabie
3 +2Rafidah
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rafidah


Explanation:
"I have not seen among the heretics a people more famous for falsehood than the Raafidi* Shia." and on another occasion he said; "Narrate knowledge from everyone you meet except for the raafidi* Shia....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 21:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al - Rafidah ( The Rejectors): الرافضة فرقة من الشيعة , بايعوا زيـد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-05 21:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Raafidah" is referring to the Shias which means "deviators". The Sunnis or the Wahabi scholars have coined this word for the Shias because we do not accept the Caliphate of Abu Bakr, Umar and Uthman.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ahya.org/amm/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&artid=73
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafida
7 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaks a MILLION Ahmad :o)

agree  Mayssa Allaf
20 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaks a MILLION Mayssa :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rawafid - Rafida


Explanation:
Wikimirror:
"It is thought that the usage of the term came from Zayd ibn Ali himself who exclaimed "You have abandoned me (rafadtumuni)" to his own followers who retracted their oath of allegience on hearing Zayd ibn Ali declare his love for Abu Bakr Abu Bakr As Siddiq and Umar

It was also used by Sunni Muslims as a term of abuse for Shi'a Muslims. They were considered "Refusers" because they refused to give allegiance to Abu Bakr, or refused to recognize the authority of Sunni caliphs."


    Reference: http://www.wikimirror.com/Rafidi
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
8 hrs
  -> merci, dina :)