KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الجعفرية

English translation: Jafari


21:33 Sep 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / sects
Arabic term or phrase: الجعفرية
another name for الشيعة الإمامية - الشيعة الاثنا عشرية - الروافض
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:Jafari
Explanation:
Jafari

Twelvers - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]The concept of mut'a or "temporary marriage" is endorsed by the Jafari school of thought. The Sunni and Jafari have similar rulings regarding the different ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelver - 34k -
Selected response from:

algtranslator
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Jafari
algtranslator
4 +1jafaries
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Jafari


Explanation:
Jafari

Twelvers - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]The concept of mut'a or "temporary marriage" is endorsed by the Jafari school of thought. The Sunni and Jafari have similar rulings regarding the different ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twelver - 34k -


algtranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: opps sorry Mustafa :) didn't notice you had already answered, was still looking for the answer :)
6 mins
  -> Mustapha or Zeinab, it's the same sister! Thank you :-)

agree  Ala Rabie: Ja'farī Shi'a
45 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://english.aljazeera.net/NR/exeres/BC7CBD21-579E-4ACE-BD...
1 hr

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
9 hrs

agree  Mayssa Allaf
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jafaries


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  algtranslator
10 mins
  -> :) ThaAaAaAnks a million :o)