KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

تبرأ من

English translation: to renounce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تبرأ من
English translation:to renounce
Entered by: Ala Rabie

21:40 Sep 5, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: تبرأ من
The context is:
"من اعتقاد الشيعة الإثنى عشرية: أنهم يقرون و يعترفون: أن التشيع أصله يهودي يعود لابن سبأ اليهودي, و أن علي ابن اأبي طالب حرقهم بالنار و تبرأ منهم"
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
to renounce
Explanation:
Commonly used in religious context.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to renounce
Ala Rabie
5 +1Repudiate (them)
algtranslator
5Disavow them
Fayez Roumieh
5Tabarra – dissociating oneself from the enemies of the Ahlul Baytxxxhaymovie
4Disown
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +1Disclaimed or disowned
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repudiate (them)


Explanation:
To repudiate someone = To not acknoledge/recognize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 21:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aknowledge... with W :-)

algtranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh: Disavow them
35 mins
  -> Thank you Fayez!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disclaimed or disowned


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayssa Allaf: disowned
19 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaks a MILLION MAyssa :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tabarra – dissociating oneself from the enemies of the Ahlul Bayt


Explanation:
Tabarra is a part of the Shia Branches of Religion and means the obligation of disassociating from the enemies of God, Muhammad and the Ahl al-Bayt. It does not mean an obligation to hate such a person.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabarra/
    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B4%D9%8A%D8%B9%D8%A9/
xxxhaymovie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to renounce


Explanation:
Commonly used in religious context.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/renounce
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
6 hrs
  -> merci, duraid :)

agree  Dina Abdo
8 hrs
  -> merci, dina :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disavow them


Explanation:
I've heard this term from a lady who converted to Islam and parents disavowed her.

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disown


Explanation:
According to Al-Mawrid

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic