KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الشيعة

English translation: The Shi'ah


21:15 Sep 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / sects
Arabic term or phrase: الشيعة
would you go for: shiites or shiashiah?
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
English translation:The Shi'ah
Explanation:
Al-Shiah in Arabic is a collective plural, often used for members of an ethnic/religious/national group. The Shiah would be a better choice of word if you want to convey the same 'feeling' of the term in Arabic. "The Shiites" would be more correct if one wanted to apply strict rules of English grammar, even to foreign/borrowed words.
Selected response from:

xxxhaymovie
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Shia = الشيعة
Zeinab Asfour
5 +5The Shi'ahxxxhaymovie
5the Shiites
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Shi'ah


Explanation:
Al-Shiah in Arabic is a collective plural, often used for members of an ethnic/religious/national group. The Shiah would be a better choice of word if you want to convey the same 'feeling' of the term in Arabic. "The Shiites" would be more correct if one wanted to apply strict rules of English grammar, even to foreign/borrowed words.

xxxhaymovie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
14 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
39 mins

agree  algtranslator
2 hrs

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
6 hrs

agree  Ziad Marzouka
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Shia = الشيعة


Explanation:
Shia = الشيعة
Shiite= الشيعي


Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
15 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Ahmad :o)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
39 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Sir :o)

agree  algtranslator
2 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Mustapha :o)

agree  Ala Rabie: or Shi'a
2 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Ala :o)

agree  Nivo: I believe shiite is the most appropriate and the closest
3 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Nivo :o)

agree  R Farhat
5 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Randa :o)

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
6 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Matthias s:o)

agree  Ziad Marzouka
9 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAaAaAanks a lot Mr.Ziad ;o)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Shiites


Explanation:
I always use this term.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/society/A0844916.html
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81