ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

Wallahualam bi shawab

English translation: Allah knows what is the correct

03:22 Oct 1, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: Wallahualam bi shawab
Wallahualam bi shawab. It is the ending of a letter. Thank you.
PDelima
English translation:Allah knows what is the correct
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Allah knows what is the correct
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Allah knowns bestduraid
5Allah knows better what is rightzax
4(It shouldn't be translated)
John Colangelo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allah knows what is the correct


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: Agree If it is "والله أعلم بالصواب". So, "Sawab" not "Shawab".
8 mins
  -> Yes that is correct, I took it sh stands for ص

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: But please remove "the" because "correct" is only an adjective and not a noun. So it should be "Allah knows what is correct".
13 mins

neutral  John Colangelo: 1st: I agree with Noha´s statement. 2nd: Like I previously said in another Kudoz, if the person wants to know the meaning then I agree. However, if it is a translation. Then it should not be translated because والله أعلم we don´t use this expression.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(It shouldn't be translated)


Explanation:
See my explanation above.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allah knowns best


Explanation:

Allah knowns best

duraid
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
1 day3 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allah knows better what is right


Explanation:
alam = knows better
al alam = knows best.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4