ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

allahumusta'an

English translation: It is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الله المستعان
English translation:It is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

03:24 Oct 1, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: allahumusta'an
people's conduct
PDelima
It is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought
Explanation:
الله المستعان

YUSUFALI: it is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought
PICKTHAL: Allah it is Whose help is to be sought
SHAKIR: Allah is He Whose help is sought
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5It is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought
Abdelmonem Samir
5Only Allah is the helper (sole source of help to us in this instance)shfranke
5Help me God/Allahzax
4What can we do?
John Colangelo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought


Explanation:
الله المستعان

YUSUFALI: it is Allah (alone) Whose help can be sought
PICKTHAL: Allah it is Whose help is to be sought
SHAKIR: Allah is He Whose help is sought

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: What are you doing up so early?
9 mins
  -> Sorry for taking so long to reply. I was not up early, I was up all night doing a job until my eyes became 100% black.

agree  Saleh Ayyub: or It is Allah 's help is sought
9 mins
  -> Yes, It is Allah's help "that" is sought

agree  Amal Ibrahim
52 mins
  -> Thank you amal

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you hamzeh

neutral  John Colangelo: English speaking Muslims for instance use the Arabic term and say: Allahu (Al)musta'an. However, if we are translating the expression for English speakers (and not Arab speakers of English) then we should convey its meaning in an English expression.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John for the effort.

agree  duraid
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, duraid.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What can we do?


Explanation:
Before you judge the translation read this first. This expression literally means God is the only one who help can be sought from. Arab Muslims use this expression when something that normally goes against religion happens. So an example would be two Muslims complaining about the existence of bars that sell alcoholic beverages in their country. So one will shake his head and Allahu Almusta´aan اللهُ الْمُسْتَعانُ which in English can be translated like What can we do?

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allahu al-musta'an
Only Allah is the helper (sole source of help to us in this instance)


Explanation:
This is an alternate into-English rendition:

"Allah is the source of our assistance (or sustenance)."

A close-corrolary expression -- mostly uttered by religous Americans in the "deep south" region of the US -- is "May the good Lord help us and keep us during such hard times."

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Help me God/Allah


Explanation:
Lit.: Allah/God is the helper/refuge.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4