KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

تعالى

English translation: God Almighty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعالى
English translation:God Almighty
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

14:56 Feb 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Coran
Arabic term or phrase: تعالى
If you can help me translate the whole verse I'd be very thankful
انطلاقًا من قوله تعالى: "وتعاونوا على البرّ والتقوى ولا تعاونوا على الإثم والعدوان"
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
God Almighty
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thank You a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Allah the Exalted
Nesrin
5The Almighty
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
4 +1God AlmightyMireille K
4 -1Almighty GodJames Roberts


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Allah the Exalted


Explanation:
...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Roberts: The choice between "Allah" and "God" is always interesting. I prefer to use "God" because it emphasises the common belief in the same deity, and is less "alien" to an English reader.
53 mins
  -> I actually agree with you and always argue for the use of the word "God" as opposed to "Allah". Don't ask me why I suggested Allah here!

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil: Exalted is Allah, Exalted is He
4 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God Almighty


Explanation:
**

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zeinab Asfour: that would be عز وجل :)
19 mins
  -> zeinab, wouldn't they both mean the same, don't we have so many synonyms to describe his mercy and blessings? ;)

agree  James Roberts
28 mins
  -> thanks James

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Almighty God


Explanation:
This reflects the root of the word, I hope.

James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mireille K: that is not cool :((
1 min
  -> Sorry M, but "God Almighty" always sounds to me like an exclamation when one is angry about something ;-) - I do agree with your response though.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Almighty


Explanation:
The word تعالى mean Almighty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-02-11 17:10:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As in the saying of Allah Almighty: cooperate/help each other in [deeds] of virute and piety, and do not help each other in sin and agression.

Example sentence(s):
  • Allah Almighty
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari