ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

حسبنا الله ونعم الوكيل

English translation: May Allah punish those responsible for wasting the money of the poor and needy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حسبنا الله ونعم الوكيل
English translation:May Allah punish those responsible for wasting the money of the poor and needy
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

15:51 Mar 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / possible quotation?
Arabic term or phrase: حسبنا الله ونعم الوكيل
followed by
على من تسبب في هدر اموال المساكن الكادحين
which I can understand. All help gratefully appreciated as always.
mbrodie
May Allah punish those responsible for wasting the money of the poor and needy
Explanation:
I agree with my colleague on what he suggested regarding the literal translation of the phrase.

I also suggest 'Allah is Sufficient for us, and He us the Best Disposer of affairs'

However, in this context the speaker feels sorry for the poor and wasting their money. S/he prays that Allah would punish those guilty.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this was the most helpful comment out of some very useful interpretations. My thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allah is sufficient, and He is the best Protectorsewidan
5 +15 interpretations
Randa F
5We invoke God who is the best Judge [against tohose who...]
Garabet Moumdjian
5..may God deliver and avenge us on who caused the .....
the Train
5May Allah punish those responsible for wasting the money of the poor and needy
Abdallah Ali
4Allah suffices me, for He is the best disposer of affairsAmira El-Wattar
4Allah is The Reckoner enough for usAmira El-Wattar
3god be our protector from those who ...
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allah is sufficient, and He is the best Protector


Explanation:
We can say this in many ways: other examples for that is:

- Allah is sufficient to take care of it
- In Allah we trust, and he is the best to rely on
- Allah is watching, we trust He will adequately deal with ...

you can take any part with the other from the above sentences...Good luck...:)

sewidan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
36 mins
  -> Thanks so much Duraid...:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May Allah punish those responsible for wasting the money of the poor and needy


Explanation:
I agree with my colleague on what he suggested regarding the literal translation of the phrase.

I also suggest 'Allah is Sufficient for us, and He us the Best Disposer of affairs'

However, in this context the speaker feels sorry for the poor and wasting their money. S/he prays that Allah would punish those guilty.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
this was the most helpful comment out of some very useful interpretations. My thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
god be our protector from those who ...


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..may God deliver and avenge us on who caused the .....


Explanation:
It is a prayer to make god protect us from them.. but it is also a wish for revenge and a ploite way of cursing them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-09 18:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also means 'I rest my case' in some contexts. It has the air of helplessness and anger having no means to punish someone or avoid harm done to you or others.


the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We invoke God who is the best Judge [against tohose who...]


Explanation:
Such expressions, which invoke divine interference against injustice(s) are best delivered by invocation.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 interpretations


Explanation:
Here are the interpretations in English by various translators:
(Excerpt, Aya 173, Surat Aal Imran)
الَّذِينَ قَالَ لَهُمْ النَّاسُ إِنَّ النَّاسَ قَدْ جَمَعُوا لَكُمْ فَاخْشَوْهُمْ فَزَادَهُمْ إِيمَانًا وَقَالُوا حَسْبُنَا اللَّهُ وَنِعْمَ الْوَكِيلُ

[Shakir 3:173] .... Allah is sufficient for us and most excellent is the Protector.

[Yusufali 3:173] .... For us Allah sufficeth, and He is the best disposer of affairs.

[Pickthal 3:173] ... Allah is Sufficient for us! Most Excellent is He in Whom we trust!

A 5th translation suggests: For us Allah sufficeth, and He is the best Guardian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-10 10:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be 4, not 5

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Randa, I think #5 gives the best meaning since the guardian is the one who takes care of someone who is unable to take care of himself, and the capitalization of Guardian is appropriate. This is what the saying means.
4 days
  -> interesting!! I agree :-) thank you, Lamis!

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allah is The Reckoner enough for us


Explanation:


Amira El-Wattar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allah suffices me, for He is the best disposer of affairs


Explanation:


Amira El-Wattar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic