KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ورد

English translation: litany/prayer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ورد
English translation:litany/prayer
Entered by: zax

14:57 Mar 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: ورد
كان يكرر هذا الورد كل صباح
zax
litany/prayer
Explanation:
normally, it means litany but you can also say prayer in this context (if it has a specific name)
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3litany/prayer
Aisha Maniar
5Remembranceduraid
4lectionMahammad Kalfat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
litany/prayer


Explanation:
normally, it means litany but you can also say prayer in this context (if it has a specific name)

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muna khleifat
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Litany/Regular Invocation "Wird : a regular spiritual exercise involving recitation of a litany of dhikr, remembrance and invocation of Allah." http://www.wynnechambers.co.uk/pdf/CharitiesWar&theLaw.pdf
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Khalid W
1 day14 mins
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remembrance


Explanation:

هذا هو نوع من الذكر الصوفي وتدعى الأوراد الصوفية ومفردها ورد

تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-14 15:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shazly.com/awrad.php

duraid
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا دوريد


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: .كلمة ’وِرد‘ ليست حكراً على الطرق الصوفية أبداً بل تستخدم حتى عند السلفيين. و ترجمتك تعني ’ذِكر‘ أيضاً و هذا يُرادف وِرد لكني لم أقع على ما يؤيد قولك أنّ المعنى المراد سبق إليه الصوفية أو أنه مختلف هنا عن غيرهم
1 day13 hrs
  -> You are right but Sufis were the first to use such term and their notion of it differs from other sects. Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lection


Explanation:
الورد هو حصة من القراءة، بعدد معين من الأوراد في كل جلسة، ربما عبرت عنه أكثر هذه الكلمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-15 11:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lection

Mahammad Kalfat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا محمد