KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

والتمكين أنه ولي ذالك والقادر عليه

English translation: authority, control, prevalence


18:58 Mar 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Saudi Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: والتمكين أنه ولي ذالك والقادر عليه
this comes after
ونسأله جل في هلاه أن يمكن للمجاهدين النصر
the "hu" referred to at the beginning is God, the context is a discussion about the Shia death squads in Iraq. All help very much appreciated.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
English translation:authority, control, prevalence
Explanation:
أنه ولي ذالك والقادر عليه
He [alone] is worthy [of this plead] and is able to bring this pass.

So the whole supplication would be:
"We ask Him, Most Glorified and Exhaulted, to facilitate victory and prevalence for those who strive in His way, for only He is worthy of this, and He alone is able to bring this to pass."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 22:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not notice that I copied and pasted another typo twice:
write: ذلك
not: ذالك
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
This made the most sense and thank you everyone for all the commentary, most useful for a non-native speaker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3authority, control, prevalence
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1... strengthening, He (Allah) is the Protector and Sufficient
Abdallah Ali
5and [making them] prevail. He is Omnipotent, He is Almighty.
the Train
4Secure
Mohamed Ghazal
3For whom the asserted belief in the unitytkoseli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secure


Explanation:
Secure victory for the Mujahedeen

Or you can always use "grant", but the literal mewaning is secure.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... strengthening, He (Allah) is the Protector and Sufficient


Explanation:
Correction of spelling: the sentence should read
ونسأله جل في علاه أن يُمكن للمجاهدين النصر والتمكين إنه ولي ذلك والقادر عليه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 20:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We ask (pray to) Allah SWT that He would secure victory and strength for the Mujahdeen. He is Powerful and Capable.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التمكين
authority, control, prevalence


Explanation:
أنه ولي ذالك والقادر عليه
He [alone] is worthy [of this plead] and is able to bring this pass.

So the whole supplication would be:
"We ask Him, Most Glorified and Exhaulted, to facilitate victory and prevalence for those who strive in His way, for only He is worthy of this, and He alone is able to bring this to pass."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 22:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not notice that I copied and pasted another typo twice:
write: ذلك
not: ذالك

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This made the most sense and thank you everyone for all the commentary, most useful for a non-native speaker.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: facilitate prevalence
1 hr

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Please continue to capitalize the first letter of every adjective referring to God (Worthy, Able)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing out this oversight. Point well taken.

agree  haneen shouman: this translation displays a profound understanding of religious supplications. I do admire it.
1 day1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جل في هلاه
For whom the asserted belief in the unity


Explanation:
Hi Mr Alaa Zeineldine! i guess that the word is derived from the verb "هَلَّل" so, in other terms this expression refers to the one to whom we say "لا إِله إِلاَّ الله" ...


    Reference: http://lexicons.ajeeb.com/openme.asp?fileurl=/html/4096039.h...
tkoseli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: The verb هلل is a verbal shorthand for قال لا إله إلا الله like حوثل and لا حول ولا قوة إلا بالله. The divine attribute is وحدانية not هلا
3 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and [making them] prevail. He is Omnipotent, He is Almighty.


Explanation:
one by one... al-tamkeen is making them prevail (be triumphant and powerful), so it should not be here, it is the last word in the previous sentence/phrase (if the text uses punctuation correctly).

Now, after that elusive comma that keeps falling off the wagon whenever Arabic source texts tackle non-scientific subjects......

The rest is in praise of God's power: 'He is the Omnipotent, the Almighty' (literal translation being He /has mastery over/ this and he is capable of this).
/has mastery over/ may not really the best translation anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-03-17 00:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another elusive word falling off the wagon... may not be the best translation.... :o) sorry for the mistake.

the Train
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic