KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

nukat

English translation: jokes


09:49 Mar 16, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: nukat
might be Arabic, might be Persian, actually, I badly need to know what it means, please
Agnieszka
English translation:jokes
Explanation:
That's the most obvious answer in Arabic - "jokes", and that's probably what comes up on your Google searches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-16 10:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are all the meanings of nukta, the plural of which is "nukat" نكت , according to the dictionary:
jot, tittle, speck, spot, witty remark, witticism, wisecrack, joke, anecdote, pun, play on words, the point of a joke

Hope that helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-16 10:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I THINK the old meaning of the word "Nukta" was simply "short comments/ observations" which explains why there are some Quran commentaries entitled "al-Nukat..." (such as "Al-Nukat fi i'jaz al-Quran"), which then developed to mean witty remark, then joke.
This is pure speculation though. If it is true, then it's an archaic meaning of the word.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
5 +2jokes
Nesrin
4 +1jokesAhmedAMS
5Rhetorical implications / figures of speech/ word connotations etc
Dr. NancyEweiss
3Points, Dots
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jokes


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min
  -> Thank you very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jokes


Explanation:
That's the most obvious answer in Arabic - "jokes", and that's probably what comes up on your Google searches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-16 10:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are all the meanings of nukta, the plural of which is "nukat" نكت , according to the dictionary:
jot, tittle, speck, spot, witty remark, witticism, wisecrack, joke, anecdote, pun, play on words, the point of a joke

Hope that helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-16 10:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I THINK the old meaning of the word "Nukta" was simply "short comments/ observations" which explains why there are some Quran commentaries entitled "al-Nukat..." (such as "Al-Nukat fi i'jaz al-Quran"), which then developed to mean witty remark, then joke.
This is pure speculation though. If it is true, then it's an archaic meaning of the word.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: how about the meaning related to religion? I can see in Google some titles referring to the Holy Book Quran which contain the phrase al-Nukat...

Asker: thx to everybody


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Nukta (sing); Nekat (plur): Contemplations. In al-Waseet: الفكرةُ اللطيفة المؤثِّرَة في النفس. و- المسأَلةُ العلميَّةُ الدَّقيقةُ يُتَوصَّلُ إِليها بدقَّة وإِنعامِ فِكْر [in other usage, jokes, anecdotes, drollery].
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Points, Dots


Explanation:
Pronounced with a strong "K" as in Nuqat, would be the plural of Nuqta, which means a point, dot, period, fullstop, etc
نقاط، نقط، نقطة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-16 10:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in Quran and Kuran

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rhetorical implications / figures of speech/ word connotations etc


Explanation:
If you are referring to its use in religious text, such as the following:
http://www.answering-islam.de/Main/Quran/Miracle/mirac2.html
then it is a kind of a deeper interpretation of the text for figures of speech, other implications which you derive from the text through a deeper examination etc.
Hope this helps a little

Dr. NancyEweiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx