KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

وَهَيِّئْ لَنَا مِنْ أَمْرِنَا رَشَد

English translation: 4 published interpretations


00:41 Mar 26, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam, prayer
Arabic term or phrase: وَهَيِّئْ لَنَا مِنْ أَمْرِنَا رَشَد
The full "daawa" is رَبَّنَا آتِنَا مِن لَّدُنكَ رَحْمَةً وَهَيِّئْ لَنَا مِنْ أَمْرِنَا رَشَد

Thanks in advance
Sam Berner
Australia
English translation:4 published interpretations
Explanation:
1. [Shakir 18:10] When the youths sought refuge in the cave, they said: "Our Lord! grant us mercy from Thee, and provide for us a right course in our affair."

2. [Yusufali 18:10] Behold, the youths betook themselves to the Cave: they said, "Our Lord! bestow on us Mercy from Thyself, and dispose of our affair for us in the right way!"

3. [Pickthal 18:10] When the young men fled for refuge to the Cave and said: "Our Lord! Give us mercy from Thy presence, and shape for us right conduct in our plight."

4. Behold, the youths betook themselves to the Cave: they said, "Our Lord! bestow on us Mercy from Thyself, and dispose of our affair for us in the right way!"
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
54 published interpretations
R Farhat
5"Our Lord! Bestow on us mercy from Yourself, and facilitate for us our affair in the right way!"
Ahmad Batiran
4 +1Our Lord! Bestow on us mercy from Yourself, and facilitate for us our affair in the right way!"xxxhanan hussei
4and dispose of our affair for us in the right wayAmira El-Wattar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our Lord! Bestow on us mercy from Yourself, and facilitate for us our affair in the right way!"


Explanation:
from the translation of holy quran

Example sentence(s):
  • from the translation of holy quran
xxxhanan hussei
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وَهَيِّئْ لَنَا مِنْ أَمْرِنَا رَشَدا...
"Our Lord! Bestow on us mercy from Yourself, and facilitate for us our affair in the right way!"


Explanation:
There is an 'alif at the end: اً
Al-Kahf (18)-10
You can consider many translations, I recommend this one.


    Reference: http://www.qurancomplex.org/Quran/Targama/Targama.asp?nSora=...
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and dispose of our affair for us in the right way


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-03-28 22:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would also apply ...

"and dispose for us rectitude in our Command.” (i.e., in Your Command to us; our: in our affair) " based on Dr. Ghali's translation of the Qur'an

Amira El-Wattar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وَهَيِّئْ لَنَا مِنْ أَمْرِنَا رَشَدا
4 published interpretations


Explanation:
1. [Shakir 18:10] When the youths sought refuge in the cave, they said: "Our Lord! grant us mercy from Thee, and provide for us a right course in our affair."

2. [Yusufali 18:10] Behold, the youths betook themselves to the Cave: they said, "Our Lord! bestow on us Mercy from Thyself, and dispose of our affair for us in the right way!"

3. [Pickthal 18:10] When the young men fled for refuge to the Cave and said: "Our Lord! Give us mercy from Thy presence, and shape for us right conduct in our plight."

4. Behold, the youths betook themselves to the Cave: they said, "Our Lord! bestow on us Mercy from Thyself, and dispose of our affair for us in the right way!"

R Farhat
Lebanon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you