KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

القضاء

English translation: High Judicial Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعهد العالي للقضاء
English translation:High Judicial Institute
Entered by: Ahmed Ahmed

13:42 Apr 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / ملخص رسالة ماجستير
Arabic term or phrase: القضاء
المعهد العالي للقضاء

Higher Institute for Judiciary ???
Higher Judicial Institute ???
Or : other suggestion

..............
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
High Judicial Institute
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-07 14:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The degree from the High Judicial Institute shall be considered equivalent to four years of service in comparable judicial positions.

http://www.moj.gov.sa/Documentations/The_Law_of_the_JUDICIAR...


Yemen has a High Judicial Institute, established in 1981. It offers a mandatory three-year course of study for new members of the judicial corps who have recognized law degrees.

http://www.undp-pogar.org/publications/judiciary/nbrown/yeme...

Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank youAhmed Abdou

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3High Judicial Institute
Ahmed Ahmed
4justice
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High Judicial Institute


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-07 14:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The degree from the High Judicial Institute shall be considered equivalent to four years of service in comparable judicial positions.

http://www.moj.gov.sa/Documentations/The_Law_of_the_JUDICIAR...


Yemen has a High Judicial Institute, established in 1981. It offers a mandatory three-year course of study for new members of the judicial corps who have recognized law degrees.

http://www.undp-pogar.org/publications/judiciary/nbrown/yeme...



Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank youAhmed Abdou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  FR Traductrice: right on the money!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks L Taylor

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thnak you so much Ahmed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice


Explanation:
judicial authority

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4