KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

مفردات

English translation: unique opinions


13:56 Apr 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / رسالة ماجستير في الفقة
Arabic term or phrase: مفردات
مفردات الإمام أحمد في الفقه
والمقصود بها ما إنفراده فيها بقول فقهي
............

distinguished jurisprudential opinions ???
unique jurisprudential opinions ???
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
English translation:unique opinions
Explanation:
This means:
آراء انفرد بها
and I would use unique for منفرد, hence unique opinions.

Incidently , my answer itself is not unique. The translator of the following website appears to agree:

http://www.islamqa.com/index.php?ln=eng&QR=21953
Islam Question and Answer - Should she wear hijab in front of her ...
One of the unique opinions [mufridaat] of Imam Ahmad (may Allaah have mercy on him) is that he stated that the mahram who accompanies a Muslim woman when ...
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Alaa Zeineldine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unique opinions
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1Particularitiespaleozon
5execlusive
Abdelmonem Samir
4terminology
hanysalah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execlusive


Explanation:
execlusive opinions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-07 13:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, exclusive (typo)

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminology


Explanation:
special terms

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Particularities


Explanation:
In this context, it refers to the "distinctivness" and "individuality" in which he alone addressed the jurisprudential matter. Also "uniqueness".

paleozon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unique opinions


Explanation:
This means:
آراء انفرد بها
and I would use unique for منفرد, hence unique opinions.

Incidently , my answer itself is not unique. The translator of the following website appears to agree:

http://www.islamqa.com/index.php?ln=eng&QR=21953
Islam Question and Answer - Should she wear hijab in front of her ...
One of the unique opinions [mufridaat] of Imam Ahmad (may Allaah have mercy on him) is that he stated that the mahram who accompanies a Muslim woman when ...



    Reference: http://www.islamqa.com/index.php?ln=eng&QR=21953
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you Alaa Zeineldine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
2 hrs

agree  zax
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
2 days11 hrs