KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الراجح

English translation: The preponderant view is that ....


14:46 Apr 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / رسالة ماجستير في الفقة
Arabic term or phrase: الراجح
الراجح أنه إذا أوصى الرجل لقرابته فيدخل فيهم القريب والبعيد
و أنفرد أبو حنيفة بقولة إذا أوصى الرجل لقرابته فإنه يدخل فيه الأقرب فا الأقرب.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
English translation:The preponderant view is that ....
Explanation:
Preponderant: Having superior weight, force, importance, or influence (American Heritage Dictionary).

Other possible synonyms: The dominant view, the predominant view, etc.

Example showing usage:

http://www.globalwebpost.com/farooqm/writings/islamic/intro_...

Toward Defining and Understanding Riba: An Outline Essay

"Since Equivalence View is the predominant view and there are so many excellent and comprehensive works available in this regard, readers should consult any such relevant work for the evidence and arguments offered in support of the traditional view."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The preponderant view is that ....Fuad Yahya
4 +1the most correct (view)
Ahmad Batiran
5what is right
Abdelmonem Samir
4the paramount view is that ...
FR Traductrice
4outbalancing
hanysalah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is right


Explanation:
what is right is to\ the right thing to do is, or

It is well-advised to ...

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most correct (view)


Explanation:
or 'the most likely to be correct'

This is to compare 'scholarily' opinions/views of scholars الترجيح

There is الراجح and المرجوح.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-07 15:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are* ...


    Reference: http://www.islamqa.com/index.php?ref=22652&ln=eng
    Reference: http://www.islamqa.com/index.php?ref=22652&ln=ara
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> شكراً أخي صالح

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The preponderant view is that ....


Explanation:
Preponderant: Having superior weight, force, importance, or influence (American Heritage Dictionary).

Other possible synonyms: The dominant view, the predominant view, etc.

Example showing usage:

http://www.globalwebpost.com/farooqm/writings/islamic/intro_...

Toward Defining and Understanding Riba: An Outline Essay

"Since Equivalence View is the predominant view and there are so many excellent and comprehensive works available in this regard, readers should consult any such relevant work for the evidence and arguments offered in support of the traditional view."


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad Yahya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  zax
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outbalancing


Explanation:
most likely, most probably


hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the paramount view is that ...


Explanation:
Just another suggestion for you.

Hope it helps.

FR Traductrice
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4