KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

يسلك بها مسلك العول

English translation: Considered a wrongdoing or injustice


17:39 Apr 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / رسالة ماجستير في الفقة
Arabic term or phrase: يسلك بها مسلك العول
الراجح أن الوصايا إذا كانت أكثر من الثلث وأجازها الورثة يسلك بها مسلك العول . خلافا لأبي حنيفة
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Considered a wrongdoing or injustice
Explanation:
العول في اللغة :
يطلق على عدة معانٍ منها :
القيام بكفاية العيال يقال عال عياله إذا قام بكفايتهم .
قال في لسان العرب :العول : الـمَيْل فـي الـحُكْم إِلـى الـجَوْر. عالَ يَعُولُ عَوْلاً: جار ومالَ عن الـحق. وفـي التنزيل العزيز: {ذلك أَدْنَى أَلاَّ تَعُولوا

http://www.moarith.com/fraed/awl/1.htm

وَإِنْ خِفْتُمْ أَلاَّ تُقْسِطُواْ فِي الْيَتَامَى فَانكِحُواْ مَا طَابَ لَكُم مِّنَ النِّسَاء مَثْنَى وَثُلاَثَ وَرُبَاعَ فَإِنْ خِفْتُمْ أَلاَّ تَعْدِلُواْ فَوَاحِدَةً أَوْ مَا مَلَكَتْ أَيْمَانُكُمْ ذَلِكَ أَدْنَى أَلاَّ تَعُولُواْ
Pickthal: And if ye fear that ye will not deal fairly by the orphans, marry of the women, who seem good to you, two or three or four; and if yefear that ye cannot do justice (to so many) then one (only) or (thecaptives) that your right hands possess. Thus it is more likely that yewill not do injustice.

Shakir: And if you fear that you cannot act equitably towards orphans, then marry such women as seem good to you, two andthree and four; but if you fear that you will not do justice(between them), then (marry) only one or what your right handspossess; this is more proper, that you may not deviate from theright course.

Yusuf Ali: If ye fear that ye shall not be able to deal justly with the orphans, Marry women of your choice, Two or three or four; but if ye fearthat ye shall not be able to deal justly (with them), then only one, or (acaptive) that your right hands possess, that will be more suitable, toprevent you from doing injustice.

http://www.itsislam.net/quran/surah.asp?sid=4

ٌتحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-08 06:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Is treated as wrongdoing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-10 13:06:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

أخي أعتقد إنك كنت تنوي إختيار جواب الأح أحمد ولكن وبالخطأ إخترت جوابي

تحياتي
Selected response from:

duraid
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed Abdou

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Considered a wrongdoing or injusticeduraid
4accommodation (by reduction) shall apply/to be applied
Ahmed Ahmed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodation (by reduction) shall apply/to be applied


Explanation:
العول في اصطلاح الفرضيين :-
هو أن تزيد سهام المسألة عن أصلها زيادة يترتب عليها نقص انصباء الورثة .
قال في المغني : ومعنى العول أن تزدحم فروض لا يتسع المال لها .
قال في التاج والإكليل لمختصر خليل : وسميت الفريضة عائلة من الزيادة إذا اجتمعت فيها فروض لا يفي بها جملة المال ولم يمكن إسقاط بعضها من غير حاجب وللتخصيص بعض ذوي الفروض بالنقص دون بعض، فيزيد في الفريضة سهام حتى يتوزع النقص على الجميع إلحاقاً لأصحاب الفروض بأصحاب الديون فسمى ذلك عولاً

http://www.moarith.com/fraed/awl/1.htm

وهناك باب في علم المواريث يسمى باب (العول) يختص بكيفية توزيع الميراث في الحالة المذكورة أعلاه ويسمى
Accommodation/Accommodation by reduction (`awl)

'Awl (Accommodation):
In other cases, the mother receives a third unless her share is decreased by 'awl (accommodation).

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ABewley/RisShares.h...

Accommodation by reduction (`awl)
http://www.diafrica.org/nigeriaop/kenny/RISALA.htm

خالص تحياتي


Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Considered a wrongdoing or injustice


Explanation:
العول في اللغة :
يطلق على عدة معانٍ منها :
القيام بكفاية العيال يقال عال عياله إذا قام بكفايتهم .
قال في لسان العرب :العول : الـمَيْل فـي الـحُكْم إِلـى الـجَوْر. عالَ يَعُولُ عَوْلاً: جار ومالَ عن الـحق. وفـي التنزيل العزيز: {ذلك أَدْنَى أَلاَّ تَعُولوا

http://www.moarith.com/fraed/awl/1.htm

وَإِنْ خِفْتُمْ أَلاَّ تُقْسِطُواْ فِي الْيَتَامَى فَانكِحُواْ مَا طَابَ لَكُم مِّنَ النِّسَاء مَثْنَى وَثُلاَثَ وَرُبَاعَ فَإِنْ خِفْتُمْ أَلاَّ تَعْدِلُواْ فَوَاحِدَةً أَوْ مَا مَلَكَتْ أَيْمَانُكُمْ ذَلِكَ أَدْنَى أَلاَّ تَعُولُواْ
Pickthal: And if ye fear that ye will not deal fairly by the orphans, marry of the women, who seem good to you, two or three or four; and if yefear that ye cannot do justice (to so many) then one (only) or (thecaptives) that your right hands possess. Thus it is more likely that yewill not do injustice.

Shakir: And if you fear that you cannot act equitably towards orphans, then marry such women as seem good to you, two andthree and four; but if you fear that you will not do justice(between them), then (marry) only one or what your right handspossess; this is more proper, that you may not deviate from theright course.

Yusuf Ali: If ye fear that ye shall not be able to deal justly with the orphans, Marry women of your choice, Two or three or four; but if ye fearthat ye shall not be able to deal justly (with them), then only one, or (acaptive) that your right hands possess, that will be more suitable, toprevent you from doing injustice.

http://www.itsislam.net/quran/surah.asp?sid=4

ٌتحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-08 06:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Is treated as wrongdoing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-10 13:06:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

أخي أعتقد إنك كنت تنوي إختيار جواب الأح أحمد ولكن وبالخطأ إخترت جوابي

تحياتي

duraid
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed Abdou