KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

مرفوع

English translation: There should be no harming/harm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:و الضرر مرفوع
English translation:There should be no harming/harm
Entered by: Ahmed Ahmed

18:11 Apr 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / رسالة ماجستير في الفقة
Arabic term or phrase: مرفوع
و الضرر مرفوع في الشريعة الإسلامية
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
There shoud be no harming/harm
Explanation:
"حيث أن المعنى هنا يعود لحديث "لا ضرر ولا ضرر

"There should be neither harming nor reciprocating harm."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-09 11:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً

There should be no harming/harm (Typo)
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed Abdou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Removedpaleozon
4not valid
hanysalah
3There shoud be no harming/harm
Ahmed Ahmed


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not valid


Explanation:
literally "raised" but here means not existing or valid

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Removed


Explanation:
Here the term means "removed" or "taken off", or "eliminated"... and not elevated.

paleozon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There shoud be no harming/harm


Explanation:
"حيث أن المعنى هنا يعود لحديث "لا ضرر ولا ضرر

"There should be neither harming nor reciprocating harm."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-09 11:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عذراً

There should be no harming/harm (Typo)

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Ahmed Abdou