KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

بالمعروف

English translation: reasonably


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بالمعروف
English translation:reasonably
Entered by: FR Traductrice

19:44 Apr 7, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / رسالة ماجستير في الفقة
Arabic term or phrase: بالمعروف
الراجح أنه يجوز أن يأكل والي اليتيم من مال الفقير بالمعروف ، إذا كان الوالي فقير
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
reasonably
Explanation:
or with reason.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

FR Traductrice
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you L Taylor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in reasonshalytranslator
4 +2reasonably
FR Traductrice
5 +1Moderatelypaleozon
4with reasonable moderately
wasity
4reasonably/in reason/in a fair manner/with equity
Ahmed Ahmed
4amicably
hanysalah


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amicably


Explanation:
ترجمة حرفية للكلمة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moderately


Explanation:
The point here is the authorization to use the orphan's money moderately, not wastefully or overindulgently, until he/she is old enough to tend to his/her own business.

paleozon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdou

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasonably


Explanation:
or with reason.

Hope it helps!

FR Traductrice
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you L Taylor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
2 hrs
  -> Thank you duraid

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in reason


Explanation:
prove orphans till they reach the marriageable age; then, if ye find them of sound judgment, deliver over unto them their fortune; and devour it not by squandering and in haste lest they should grow up whoso (of the guardians) is rich, let him abstain generously (from taking of the property of orphans); and whoso is poor let him take thereof in reason (for his guardianship). and when ye deliver up their fortune unto orphans, have (the transaction) witnessed in their presence. allah sufficeth as a reckoner.
وَابْتَلُواْ الْيَتَامَى حَتَّىَ إِذَا بَلَغُواْ النِّكَاحَ فَإِنْ آنَسْتُم مِّنْهُمْ رُشْدًا فَادْفَعُواْ إِلَيْهِمْ أَمْوَالَهُمْ وَلاَ تَأْكُلُوهَا إِسْرَافًا وَبِدَارًا أَن يَكْبَرُواْ وَمَن كَانَ غَنِيًّا فَلْيَسْتَعْفِفْ وَمَن كَانَ فَقِيرًا فَلْيَأْكُلْ بِالْمَعْرُوفِ فَإِذَا دَفَعْتُمْ إِلَيْهِمْ أَمْوَالَهُمْ فَأَشْهِدُواْ عَلَيْهِمْ وَكَفَى بِاللّهِ حَسِيبًا ﴿6﴾



    Reference: http://parsquran.com/data/show.php?quantity=&lang=eng&sura=4...
shalytranslator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed
9 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasonably/in reason/in a fair manner/with equity


Explanation:
في الحقيقة لم أكن أريد وضع هذه الاقتراحات كإجابة منفصلة (خاصة أن بعضها قد ذكر بالفعل) لكن أعتقد أن الأمثلة لا يمكن وضعها في المساحة المحدودة المخصصة لتأييد الإجابات التي تقدم بها الأخوة الكرام

"مَن كَانَ غَنِيّاً فَلْيَسْتَعْفِفْ وَمَن كَانَ فَقِيراً فَلْيَأْكُلْ بِالْمَعْرُوفِ"
سورة النساء - الآية 6

If the guardian is well-off, Let him claim no remuneration, but if he is poor, let him have for himself what is just and reasonable.
(Abdullah Yusuf Ali)

And whosoever is rich, let him abstain, and whosoever is needy let him take thereof reputably.
(Abdul-Majid Daryabadi)

If any man is rich, let him be abstinent; if poor, let him consume in reason.
(Arthur John Arberry)

And whosoever is rich let him abstain, if poor, let him consume with kindness.
(Hassan Qaribullah & Ahmed Darwish)

and whoever is rich, let him abstain altogether, and whoever is poor, let him eat reasonably
(M. H. Shakir)

Whoso (of the guardians) is rich, let him abstain generously (from taking of the property of orphans); and whoso is poor let him take thereof in reason (for his guardianship).
(Mohammed Marmaduke Pickthall)

And let him who is rich abstain entirely [from his ward's property]; and let him who is poor partake thereof in a fair manner.
(Mohammed Asad)

and he who is rich should abstain, and he who is poor may consume desirably.
(Mohammed Ayub Khan)

And whoso is rich, let him abstain; and who so is poor let him eat thereof with equity.
(Sher Ali)

and whoever amongst guardians is rich, he should take no wages, but if he is poor, let him have for himself what is just and reasonable (according to his work).
(Taqiuddin Hilali & Mohammed Muhsin Khan)


Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

752 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with reasonable moderately


Explanation:
يتلخص من مراجعة كتب التفاسير للآية الكريمة المرتبطة بالمفردة هذه نتوصل إلى أن المراد بالمعروف هنا هو: المعروف شرعاً وعرفاً؛ بمعنى: بالحد الوسط لدى الشرع والعرف؛ بلا إسراف وتبذير أو ضرار. والأكل بالمعروف كما قال الحسن البصري: أن يأكل ما يسدّ جوعته، ويكتسي ما يستر عورته، فيأخذ من مال اليتيم بمقدار الحاجة؛ أي بقدر حاجته وأجرة سعيه.

انظر: روح المعاني في تفسير القرآن العظيم، ج‏2، ص: 418، وأيضاً: التفسير المنير في العقيدة والشريعة والمنهج، ج 4، ص: 258

وباعتبار ان اللغة الانجليزية لا ترقى للعربية في تحديد المراد، فقد نضطر أحياناً للتوفيق بين كلمتين للاشارة للمعنى.

وإليك في الرابط أدناه بعض استعمالات هذا التركيب في الكتب والمصنفات الإنكليزية:

http://books.google.com/books?q="reasonable moderately"

هذا والله العالم ..


wasity
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic