KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

يحل حرامًا او يحرم حلالًا

English translation: To make lawful what is forbidden or to forbid what is lawful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:يحل حرامًا او يحرم حلالًا
English translation:To make lawful what is forbidden or to forbid what is lawful
Entered by: zkt

21:57 Jul 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / marriage contract
Arabic term or phrase: يحل حرامًا او يحرم حلالًا
This is in a marriage contract - the couple agree to anything so long as it does not ... all help much appreciated as always
mbrodie
United Kingdom
To make lawful what is forbidden and to forbid what is lawful
Explanation:
With reference to the Quran and the majority of its english translations (Qaribullah, Khan, Yusuf Ali, Pickthall, Rodwell, Maulana, Sherali, etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-04 07:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is "or" I wrote too quickly
Selected response from:

zkt
Lebanon
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5To make lawful what is forbidden and to forbid what is lawful
zkt
5 +2To make lawful what is forbidden or to forbid what is lawful
yzmohasseb
5To do what is forbidden or not to do what is lawful
Jalil Aljuboory
4 +1to legalise what is forbidden and forbid what is legalised
Abdallah Ali
3It does not make permissible what is forbidden and id dose not make forbidden what is permissible
soamo19


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to legalise what is forbidden and forbid what is legalised


Explanation:
Another version:

the couple agree to anything so long as it does not legalise what is forbidden 'Haram' and forbid what is legalised 'Halal' (permissible)

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To make lawful what is forbidden or to forbid what is lawful


Explanation:
Basically it is OR not AND, Thanks ZKT

yzmohasseb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: that is the right term (or)
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It does not make permissible what is forbidden and id dose not make forbidden what is permissible


Explanation:
It does not make permissible what is forbidden and id dose not make forbidden what is permissible

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To make lawful what is forbidden and to forbid what is lawful


Explanation:
With reference to the Quran and the majority of its english translations (Qaribullah, Khan, Yusuf Ali, Pickthall, Rodwell, Maulana, Sherali, etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-04 07:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is "or" I wrote too quickly

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esewidan: One good choice...:)
11 mins
  -> Thank you Eihab

agree  Khalid W: I agree..."legalise" seems a little too technical here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Dikran
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dikran

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Agree but you should put ( or) instead of And
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed, I corrcted it.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To do what is forbidden or not to do what is lawful


Explanation:
The forbiddens and lawfuls have been decided by Allah, so humans options are not decide what is what, but to act according.

Jalil Aljuboory
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic