KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ajema'in

English translation: one and all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أجمعين
English translation:one and all
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:44 May 17, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: ajema'in
Hello. This comes from a the last line of a long Malay-language poem from Indonesia. It is about 150 years old. There are two problems:

It is written in Javanese script, which does not correspond very well to Arabic script.

And, my Arabic is still very bad!

the whole line reads like this in English (Latin) letters:

"wa ala alihi washahbihi ajema'in"

Thank you for your time.
mark
one and all
Explanation:
The phrase is Arabic:

وعلى آله وصحبه أجمعين

It is the last part of a traditional Muslim prayer for the blessing of the Prophet Muhammad. The part that you quoted adds, "and his kin and companions, one and all."

You can, of course, rephrase it in a variety of ways, e.g.,

"and all of his kin and companions."

The term ALIHI has been variously interpreted as "his household," "his descendants," and "his family." The reference is to AHL AL-BAYT, who consist of the Prophet's immediate family and descendants.

WA SAHBIHI ("and his companions") refers to the Prophet's faithful followers whose lives at least partially overlapped his, but who are not necessarily his kin. This part of the traditional formula is not universally invoked, because the spiritual significance of being a SAHABIYY ("companion") is disputed.

The full formula (and it comes in many versions") is

وصلى الله وسـلم على محمد وعلى آله وصحبه أجمعين

SALLA ALLAHU WA SALLAMA "ALA MUHAMMADIN WA "ALA ALIHI WA SAHBIHI AJMA"EEN.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your extremely helpful answer--you have solved a puzzle for me!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4one and allFuad Yahya
4 +4all (of them) = اجمعينeimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all (of them) = اجمعين


Explanation:
to him and his people (subjects) all = wa ala alihi washahbihi ajema'in


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:47:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has wrote the sentence \"wa ala alihi washahbihi ajema\'in\" in an awkward way; that\'s why I made the mistake.

eimann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fibrahim: i think that what Mr Fuad has explained is right
12 hrs

agree  Mona Al Amir
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxxrahman
1 day11 hrs

agree  adamaratam: Adam Abu Ratam
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one and all


Explanation:
The phrase is Arabic:

وعلى آله وصحبه أجمعين

It is the last part of a traditional Muslim prayer for the blessing of the Prophet Muhammad. The part that you quoted adds, "and his kin and companions, one and all."

You can, of course, rephrase it in a variety of ways, e.g.,

"and all of his kin and companions."

The term ALIHI has been variously interpreted as "his household," "his descendants," and "his family." The reference is to AHL AL-BAYT, who consist of the Prophet's immediate family and descendants.

WA SAHBIHI ("and his companions") refers to the Prophet's faithful followers whose lives at least partially overlapped his, but who are not necessarily his kin. This part of the traditional formula is not universally invoked, because the spiritual significance of being a SAHABIYY ("companion") is disputed.

The full formula (and it comes in many versions") is

وصلى الله وسـلم على محمد وعلى آله وصحبه أجمعين

SALLA ALLAHU WA SALLAMA "ALA MUHAMMADIN WA "ALA ALIHI WA SAHBIHI AJMA"EEN.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you for your extremely helpful answer--you have solved a puzzle for me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eimann: I totally agree. How did I miss that?!
36 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

agree  Safaa Roumani
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs