ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

مقاصد الشريعة

English translation: The purposes of Sharia\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: مقاصد الشريعة
English translation:The purposes of Sharia\'
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

17:59 Sep 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religious text
Arabic term or phrase: مقاصد الشريعة
how this Islami term could be translated in the following text?

ومِن مقاصد الشريعة: نبذ التفرق والشحناء والبغضاء، لأنّ في ذلك هلاكَ الأمة ودمارها
suhayla1
The purposes of Sharia'
Explanation:
The purposes of Sharia

Not only is democratization a must and precondition of a modern and civilized world, but it is in line with the spirit and purposes of sharia, that is to uphold a just society," Syafii said.

With the challenges of radical movements that hamper democracy, Surin said that a long process of education, social transformation and empowerment, as well as leadership was necessary to create an open society


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-06 19:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سبق ترجمة قناه الجزيرة لحلقة مقاصد الشريعة
Life ... http://www.allied-media.com/aljazeera/schedule.html · Euthanasia: Ethic-Legal Issues: Purposes of the Law (maqasid al sharia). (i) The purpose of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-06 20:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many features of a democracy that are essential to good governance and a healthy civic society. These principles have firm roots in the practice of first four Khalifahs or are at the very least compatible with the intents and purposes of Sharia. They are also features of a democracy.

A constitution that clearly states the principles and system of governance;
Legislation within this framework that can be tested at a constitutional court;
Accountability of the executive to the population (shura) at all levels of government;
Absolute transparency in the workings of the executive;
The rule of law;
The testing of that law before a judiciary independent of the executive and legislative branch of the state (another Islamic concept);
A media free of influence from the executive;
An independent investigative coroner into deaths. This would seem an odd choice to put into the mix , but it is often a public tragedy and the subsequent forced open enquiry, that forces governments’ to be more open and accountable to public demands that are a catalyst for better governance. This mechanism is especially lacking in the muslim world where we place no value at all on Muslim life.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-06 20:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://austrolabe.com/2006/05/31/islam-and-democracy-content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-06 20:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the purpose of my argument, I will only discuss how the theories of maqasid (purpose of law in Islam), masalih (public interest), and kulliyyat al-ahkam (general and universal principles of law) can be applied in our attempt to explain why Muslims should vote in British elections. What is of particular interest to me is how Muslim legal classicists such as the great Abu Ishaq al-Shatibi (died. 1388) interpreted these theories.

�.. With the concept of maqasid al-shari'a (intent and motive of Islamic Law), it becomes possible to apply the Qur'an to changing times and changing conditions in society, so that the data revelata remain dynamic and creative, always applicable and always invigorating society. Unfortunately, due to the development of legalism in Islam, the focus has shifted from the kulliyat to the juz'iyyat. Under correct interpretations of law in Islam, the change and the modification of juz'iyyat is acceptable in order to meet social change as long as such change does not undermine the kulliyat.
http://www.salaam.co.uk/themeofthemonth/september03_index.ph...
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
thank you too much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The purposes of Sharia'Sayed Moustafa talawy
5 +3Maqasid al-Shariah (Objectives of Shariah).
Hossam Sabry
5Shari'ah purposes
barakat kamel
5The desiderata of the shari’a (The Islamic System of Divine Law)
a1interpreter
4 +1objectives (goals) of shari'aAhmedAMS
4Islamic Juridicial intents/ intentionsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5 -2and a part of what Chariaa(religious law) aims to achieve is...
Mohamed Mehenoun
4 -3Islamic Law aims
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectives (goals) of shari'a


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: it's heavy religiously and legaly speaking ...objectives is more like targets ...
31 mins

disagree  Assem Mazloum: objectives and goals mean totaly different conception
3 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abu-Risha: http://dictionary.al-islam.com/arb/Dicts/SelDict.asp?RDF=1&T...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Abdallah Ali
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  younes-01: Objectives or goals, both acceptable
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
and a part of what Chariaa(religious law) aims to achieve is...


Explanation:
that's the best I can do :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-06 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant:
___________

and a part of what the Chariaa(religious law) aims to achieve is...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AhmedAMS: http://dictionary.al-islam.com/arb/Dicts/SelDict.asp?RDF=1&T...
9 hrs
  -> the dictionnary you gave is way off the wind sometimes those kind of dictionnaries make mistakes....

disagree  Abdallah Ali: Disagree on the style.
15 hrs
  -> what do you suggest

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The purposes of Sharia'


Explanation:
The purposes of Sharia

Not only is democratization a must and precondition of a modern and civilized world, but it is in line with the spirit and purposes of sharia, that is to uphold a just society," Syafii said.

With the challenges of radical movements that hamper democracy, Surin said that a long process of education, social transformation and empowerment, as well as leadership was necessary to create an open society


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-06 19:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سبق ترجمة قناه الجزيرة لحلقة مقاصد الشريعة
Life ... http://www.allied-media.com/aljazeera/schedule.html · Euthanasia: Ethic-Legal Issues: Purposes of the Law (maqasid al sharia). (i) The purpose of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-06 20:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many features of a democracy that are essential to good governance and a healthy civic society. These principles have firm roots in the practice of first four Khalifahs or are at the very least compatible with the intents and purposes of Sharia. They are also features of a democracy.

A constitution that clearly states the principles and system of governance;
Legislation within this framework that can be tested at a constitutional court;
Accountability of the executive to the population (shura) at all levels of government;
Absolute transparency in the workings of the executive;
The rule of law;
The testing of that law before a judiciary independent of the executive and legislative branch of the state (another Islamic concept);
A media free of influence from the executive;
An independent investigative coroner into deaths. This would seem an odd choice to put into the mix , but it is often a public tragedy and the subsequent forced open enquiry, that forces governments’ to be more open and accountable to public demands that are a catalyst for better governance. This mechanism is especially lacking in the muslim world where we place no value at all on Muslim life.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-06 20:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://austrolabe.com/2006/05/31/islam-and-democracy-content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-06 20:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the purpose of my argument, I will only discuss how the theories of maqasid (purpose of law in Islam), masalih (public interest), and kulliyyat al-ahkam (general and universal principles of law) can be applied in our attempt to explain why Muslims should vote in British elections. What is of particular interest to me is how Muslim legal classicists such as the great Abu Ishaq al-Shatibi (died. 1388) interpreted these theories.

�.. With the concept of maqasid al-shari'a (intent and motive of Islamic Law), it becomes possible to apply the Qur'an to changing times and changing conditions in society, so that the data revelata remain dynamic and creative, always applicable and always invigorating society. Unfortunately, due to the development of legalism in Islam, the focus has shifted from the kulliyat to the juz'iyyat. Under correct interpretations of law in Islam, the change and the modification of juz'iyyat is acceptable in order to meet social change as long as such change does not undermine the kulliyat.
http://www.salaam.co.uk/themeofthemonth/september03_index.ph...


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.upi.com/International_Intelligence/Analysis/2005/12/30/common_ground_open_societies_and_muslims/7146/
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you too much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
13 hrs
  ->  thanks abdallah have anice day

agree  younes-01: YES
18 hrs
  -> Thanks younes too

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin...

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 days49 mins
  ->  Thank you Hebat-Allah have anice night....

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The desiderata of the shari’a (The Islamic System of Divine Law)


Explanation:
The desiderata of the shari’a (The Islamic System of Divine Law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-07 03:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقاصد = The desiderata
الشريعة= The Islamic System of Divine Law


a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  younes-01: Hi , i really don't think that the islamic system of ... would mean shariaa. it's too much complicated and the focus is on the islamic system !!
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maqasid al-Shariah (Objectives of Shariah).


Explanation:
I studied it in Islamic studies in Englishm faculty of languages and translation as the Five General Objectives of Shariah"

Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr

agree  younes-01
7 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Islamic Law aims


Explanation:
some of the things Islamic Law aims at are...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-07 15:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who may not agree the style,
If we are translating this term for for Foreigners, we should address them through their mentality and at the same time try to spread knowledge about the original Arabic term amongst them,
that's why i chose the example i gave, lets not get fanatics, the use of the word ( Things ) was never to undermind the original meaning of Shari's. OK?!
thank you.

Assem Mazloum
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AhmedAMS: http://dictionary.al-islam.com/arb/Dicts/SelDict.asp?RDF=1&T...
6 hrs
  -> please read again the example i made and tell me your honest opinion. thank you in advance

disagree  Abdallah Ali: Disagree on the style.
12 hrs
  -> opinions are relativity, I'd have been better if you had GOOD reason to disagree

disagree  younes-01: Hey, you said some of the things that ... it's not things ya sahbi; it's shariaa ; maqasid asharia!!!!
16 hrs
  -> Again, relativity, do you have something solid to argue with?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Islamic Juridicial intents/ intentions


Explanation:
Although there is a slight difference in context, the idea is similar.

The Ohio Supreme Court has said that ì[t]he polestar of construction and interpretation of statutory language is legislative intention.î 2 Courts will determine intent from statutory language .. The first link below.




    Reference: http://www.lsc.state.oh.us/membersonly/history.pdf
    Reference: http://www.4literature.net/Immanuel_Kant/Introduction__Metap...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shari'ah purposes


Explanation:
I studied this in the department of Islamic studied of English at the faculty of Languages and Translation. I also saw it many times in many islamic books. Moreover, we translated it many times as this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2007-10-04 20:33:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the term "Objectives of the Shari'ah" is also a good translation

barakat kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic