KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أولى القبلتين وثالث الحرمين الشريفين

English translation: The first of (the Qiblatain) and the third holy mousque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أولى القبلتين وثالث الحرمين الشريفين
English translation:The first of (the Qiblatain) and the third holy mousque
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

13:36 Oct 24, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: أولى القبلتين وثالث الحرمين الشريفين
Hello! can you please help me with this expression? It is used for the Al-Aqsa Mosque in Palestine????
Thanks in advance
Maya
The first of (the Qiblatain) and the third holy mousque
Explanation:
On arrival in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia via the King Abdulazeez International Airport, Jeddah, pilgrims headed straight for Medina some 425 kilometres away.

The pilgrims, especially the first timers, marvelled at the prompt and friendly attention they got from Saudi officials at the arrival lounge. We also had a first taste of the fabled Saudi hospitality as we were welcome with bottled water and canned juice.

At Medina, where we spent a week, no day was complete without a visit. and at least to one of the five daily prayers at the Masjid-al-Haram, the prophet's mosque reputed to be the biggest in the world. The mosque was built around the grave of Prophet Muhammed and some of his succeeding caliphs. The pilgrims also visited and supplicated at a number of other holy sites including the mosque at Quba, said to be the first mosque built by the prophet on arrival in Medina; Mount Uhud where one of the prophet's battles with the Meccan pagans was fought and Masjid-al-Qiblatain - the mosque with two qiblas.

On the seventh day, we left for Mecca some 447 kilometres away. The night journey was interrupted at a point called Miqat, where all pilgrims had to enter into the state of Ihiram by changing into plain unsewn coverlets preparatory to the first Tawaf at the holy mosque of Kaaba in Mecca. Here, the pilgrims had their first impression of what the Arafat Day would look like with everybody robed in immaculate white loin clothes.

The weary feeling one has after a night journey promptly disappears on entering Mecca, a hilly but beautifuly laid out city. And immediately after we were checked into our pre-arranged accommodation, everybody headed for the Grand Mosque of Kaaba, a five-minute trek from our Ribash area camp.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-24 18:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the Miraj, the Prophet is reported to have received from Allah
the command of five daily prayers (Salah) that all Muslims must perform.
Upon his return to Makkah, the Prophet instituted these prayers. It is
significant to note that he made Jerusalem the direction (al-Qiblah)
which Muslims must face while doing their prayers. Jerusalem is thus
called Ula al-Qiblatain (the First Qiblah).
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Islam's third holiest and firt prayer mosqueMutarjim97
5The first of (the Qiblatain) and the third holy mousqueSayed Moustafa talawy
5The First of the two Qiblas and the Third of the Two Holy Mosques
Abdallah Ali
5The first of two Qiblahs (Direction of Prayer in Islam) and the Third of Two Holy Sanctuaries.
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
3Islam's first direction of prayer and third holy mosque
randam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Islam's first direction of prayer and third holy mosque


Explanation:
Or: First Qiblah and third holy mosque.

randam
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found it in Wikipedia as: the first of the two Qiblas and the third of the two Holy Sanctuaries!!!! What do u think


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The First of the two Qiblas and the Third of the Two Holy Mosques


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  randam: Yes, this is a literal translation. In English however, you cannot say third of the two !
59 mins
  -> I agree, however, this is a special expression of the ST.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Islam's third holiest and firt prayer mosque


Explanation:
I would satisfy myself with this translation considering "first" is taken in the sense of first mosque when the five prayers were first ordained through the Prophet's ascension to the heavens.
Thanks

Mutarjim97
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hazem bairakdar: I found your translation descriptive and quite enough, Many Thanks
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first of (the Qiblatain) and the third holy mousque


Explanation:
On arrival in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia via the King Abdulazeez International Airport, Jeddah, pilgrims headed straight for Medina some 425 kilometres away.

The pilgrims, especially the first timers, marvelled at the prompt and friendly attention they got from Saudi officials at the arrival lounge. We also had a first taste of the fabled Saudi hospitality as we were welcome with bottled water and canned juice.

At Medina, where we spent a week, no day was complete without a visit. and at least to one of the five daily prayers at the Masjid-al-Haram, the prophet's mosque reputed to be the biggest in the world. The mosque was built around the grave of Prophet Muhammed and some of his succeeding caliphs. The pilgrims also visited and supplicated at a number of other holy sites including the mosque at Quba, said to be the first mosque built by the prophet on arrival in Medina; Mount Uhud where one of the prophet's battles with the Meccan pagans was fought and Masjid-al-Qiblatain - the mosque with two qiblas.

On the seventh day, we left for Mecca some 447 kilometres away. The night journey was interrupted at a point called Miqat, where all pilgrims had to enter into the state of Ihiram by changing into plain unsewn coverlets preparatory to the first Tawaf at the holy mosque of Kaaba in Mecca. Here, the pilgrims had their first impression of what the Arafat Day would look like with everybody robed in immaculate white loin clothes.

The weary feeling one has after a night journey promptly disappears on entering Mecca, a hilly but beautifuly laid out city. And immediately after we were checked into our pre-arranged accommodation, everybody headed for the Grand Mosque of Kaaba, a five-minute trek from our Ribash area camp.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-24 18:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the Miraj, the Prophet is reported to have received from Allah
the command of five daily prayers (Salah) that all Muslims must perform.
Upon his return to Makkah, the Prophet instituted these prayers. It is
significant to note that he made Jerusalem the direction (al-Qiblah)
which Muslims must face while doing their prayers. Jerusalem is thus
called Ula al-Qiblatain (the First Qiblah).


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The first of two Qiblahs (Direction of Prayer in Islam) and the Third of Two Holy Sanctuaries.


Explanation:
The first of two Qiblahs (Direction of Prayer in Islam) and the Third of Two Holy Sanctuaries.

Example sentence(s):
  • This terms implies to Al-Aqsa Mosque in Jerusalem
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Zahidul Islam