KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

طلاقة القدرة

English translation: Omnipotence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:طلاقة القدرة
English translation:Omnipotence
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

12:17 Oct 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: طلاقة القدرة
يفعل ما يشاء ولا يسأل عمل يفعل، فهو - سبحانه - طليق القدرة. وطلاقة القدرة صفة لازمة لله وحده
Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Omnipotence
Explanation:
God is omnipotent
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what had escaped me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4OmnipotenceAli Al awadi
5one with absolute ability
Abdelmonem Samir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one with absolute ability


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-27 12:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe in this case we can also say "with absolute abilities", as the Arabic expression implies the absolute ability (or abilities) to do anything.

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Omnipotence


Explanation:
God is omnipotent

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is exactly what had escaped me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: sounds like the perfect word
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Abdelmonem

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: You deserve it Ali ... Wellcome back from EiD vacation... Man
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sayed. It is so kind of you!

agree  ahmadwadan.com
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmad

agree  Ammar Mahmood
1 day16 hrs