KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

شهادة خلو أمراض

English translation: Medical Clearance Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شهادة خلو أمراض
English translation:Medical Clearance Certificate
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

08:39 Nov 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: شهادة خلو أمراض
شهادة يحصل عليهاالشخص الذي يرغب بالحصول على مهنة يتعامل فيها مع الأغذية
manakrih
Medical Clearance Certificate
Explanation:
another option to consider
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Medical Clearance Certificate
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1Disease-free certificateSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +2certificate of good health
mbrodie
5Proof of good healthhassan731
4 +1A certificate that proves that he is free of any diseaseAmira El-Wattar
5Free & Clear Medical Certificatezax
5Certificate of Freedom from Disease
Hani Hassaan
5Fitness Certificate / or Mental & Physical Fitness Certificate
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4clear bill of health
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Freedom from Disease


Explanation:
Certificate of Freedom from Disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-04 08:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=certificate of free...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medical Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
another option to consider

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
59 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  lhcm: this one is OK, too.
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disease-free certificate


Explanation:
Disease-free certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-04 09:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immunization certificate for travelling Indians:
Future shock?

India’s poor performance in controlling polio has nearly cost it very dear. The Government of India has just about managed to defeat a WHO resolution which—if passed at the World Health Assembly in Geneva—would have forced every Indian to carry an immunization certificate while travelling abroad. WHO has decided that there should not be any travel advisory in this session, announced Union Health Minister Anbumani Ramadoss. This may be good news for the moment but there is some bad news as well. Polio is spreading and the international community is not taking this lightly. From 15 June 2007, polio, bird flu, smallpox and SARS will be treated as world health emergencies. All member countries will have to inform WHO in case of an outbreak.
According to the Global Polio Eradication Initiative, India has the dubious distinction of being 1 of only 4 countries (with Nigeria, Pakistan and Afghanistan) that remain endemic for polio. In 2006, India saw a 10-fold increase in polio, reporting 676 cases. As on 15 June 2007, India has already recorded 62 confirmed cases of polio with Uttar Pradesh and Bihar contributing 38 and 15 cases, respectively. The Indian government has decided to contribute an additional sum of Rs 1300 crore in what is being called the biggest immunization programme the world has ever seen.
India is fast running out of time and if the government and the healthcare sector do not wake up and manage to get their act together, Indians will soon have to carry a ‘disease-free’ certificate each time they travel abroad.



animesh jain,
Mangalore, Karnataka






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-04 09:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nmji.in/archives/Volume_20_3_May_June/news/Immunizqti...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks alaa

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fitness Certificate / or Mental & Physical Fitness Certificate


Explanation:
Or Physical check-up.
as mentioned in reference 1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-04 09:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or medical fitness certificate


    Reference: http://www.jam.edu.jo/ar_reg.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22Physical+Fitness+Cer...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of good health


Explanation:
it's usually called this euphemistically in the English-speaking world

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
4 hrs

agree  lhcm
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free & Clear Medical Certificate


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear bill of health


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-04 13:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kinghussein.gov.jo/94_june23.html


    Reference: http://www.britishboxing.net/news_797-Tszyu-given-clear-bill...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A certificate that proves that he is free of any disease


Explanation:
We don't have to translate everything word by word.. if a sentence explains what we need to say then so be it....

Amira El-Wattar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman E-Nahas: I agree with you, Thanks alot
3215 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proof of good health


Explanation:
Another option for you

hassan731
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic