ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الهجرة النبوية الشريفة

English translation: The Hegira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الهجرة النبوية الشريفة
English translation:The Hegira
Entered by: Maya Hage

15:08 Jan 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: الهجرة النبوية الشريفة
بمناسبة ذكرى الهجرة النبوية الشريفة، نظمة حركة.....
Maya Hage
The Hegira
Explanation:
The Hegira or Hejira
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6al-Hijra al-Sharifa
Hani Hassaan
5 +6The Hegira
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2the Holy Prophet's migration(Al Hijrah Alsharifah)
amky
5The migration of prophet Mohammad from Mecca to Madinah (Hijrah)
Ne'maat Shehata
5the flight/journey of the prophet (to Medina)
Steve Booth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
al-Hijra al-Sharifa


Explanation:
al-Hijra al-Sharifa

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I would add (Prophetic migraion) within parentheses after it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Noha for your addition

agree  Amira Abdallah
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  Samya Salem
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Nurelislam

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Sayed

agree  kifahl
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Hegira


Explanation:
The Hegira or Hejira

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: agree, but I prefer Hijra http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hijra_(Islam)
10 mins

agree  sktrans
12 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
59 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs

agree  kifahl
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the flight/journey of the prophet (to Medina)


Explanation:
I would personally translate it rather than transliterate it. There are many people who wouldn't have a clue what you were talking about if you left it as Hijra. At the very least the first time you used the term you could put Hijra and then a full translation in brackets and then after that just use the word Hijra

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Holy Prophet's migration(Al Hijrah Alsharifah)


Explanation:
The prophet Mohammad(pbuh) migration from his home land Makkah to his new home land Madeenah

Example sentence(s):
  • the Holy Prophet's migration from Makkah to Madeena

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=THE+Honorable+MIGRATION...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Aljobury
1 day13 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The migration of prophet Mohammad from Mecca to Madinah (Hijrah)


Explanation:
The migration of prophet Mohammad (peace and blessings of Allah be upon him) from Mecca to Madinah (Hijrah)

You can safely use the translitrated term (Hijrah), but you should add a foot note with the paraphrase I've mentioned above. That's because Most of non- Muslims don't know what is meant by Hijra or Hijrah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-29 01:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that you should state in your foot note that this Hijrah or migration refers to the second Hijrah, that one which was from Mecca to Madinah, because there was another Hijrah from Mecca to Habashah (this was the first hijrah). And Muslims celebrate the second one (Mecca to Madinah).

Ne'maat Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4