KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الشيطان الرجيم

English translation: Satan the outcast, cursed, accursed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشيطان الرجيم
English translation:Satan the outcast, cursed, accursed
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

17:57 Feb 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الشيطان الرجيم
رسالة من امضاء الشيطان الرجيم
abdou19
accursed/outcast Satan
Explanation:
الرجيم تعني الملعون أو المطرود
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
شكرا
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Satan/Lucifer/The devilAljobury
5 +3accursed/outcast Satan
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Satan/Lucifer/The devil


Explanation:
Any of the devil's many names

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thank you ya Yassser. الله يبعد عنا الشيطان واعوانه :-))

agree  A-E-D: cursed ....Satan/Lucifer/The devil
1 hr
  -> Many thanks dear Abdulaziz

agree  James Roberts: You might even add "accursed" to cover "rajim", although of course it means "stoned" literally.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you James. I thought of it, but then said to myself 'who would want to sign a letter with accursed?' even if it was Satan!!! :-))

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks sktrans

agree  Alaa AHMED: with James
4 hrs
  -> Duly noted. Many thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accursed/outcast Satan


Explanation:
الرجيم تعني الملعون أو المطرود

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon: Satan the accursed
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your input!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear Mohsen!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks a million!