ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أداء مناسك العمرة

English translation: performing rites of minor hajj (omra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أداء مناسك العمرة
English translation:performing rites of minor hajj (omra)
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

12:19 Apr 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: أداء مناسك العمرة
أداء مناسك العمرة
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
performing rites of minor hajj (omra)
Explanation:
performing rites of minor hajj (omra)
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Hani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performing "Omra" ritualszax
5Performing 'Umrah ritualsNervan Talaat
5Performing Omra Rites
amky
5performing rites of minor hajj (omra)
Hani Hassaan
4performance of Umra (minor Hajj) rituals
Mohsin Alabdali
4performing the rituals of piligrimageYahya Kerolos
4Performing UmraAmir Kamel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
performing rites of minor hajj (omra)


Explanation:
performing rites of minor hajj (omra)

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Hani

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performing Umra


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performing the rituals of piligrimage


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performing "Omra" rituals


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nisreen

agree  Aliflinguistics
4 days
  -> Thanks, Alflinguistics

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performing Omra Rites


Explanation:
.

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performing 'Umrah rituals


Explanation:
performing a series of ritual acts pertaining to minor pilgrimage (Umrah)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Umrah
Nervan Talaat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of Umra (minor Hajj) rituals


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40