ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

"وأمرهم شورى بينهم"

English translation: And those who answer the call of their Lord and establish worship, and whose affairs are a matter of

10:59 Apr 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: "وأمرهم شورى بينهم"
From the Holy Qoran.

Thank you in advance.
Yasser El Helw
English translation:And those who answer the call of their Lord and establish worship, and whose affairs are a matter of
Explanation:
Again, this is a ready translation and only for the sake of variety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-06 03:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to write the most important part..."and whose affairs are a matter of counsel" :)
Selected response from:

Nervan Talaat
Grading comment
Thank you Nervan and Natasha. Both answers are prefect :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and their affairs are conducted by mutual consultation among themselvesnatasha stoyanova
5 +1And those who answer the call of their Lord and establish worship, and whose affairs are a matter ofNervan Talaat
4and their affairs are by counsel among themselves
wasity


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and their affairs are conducted by mutual consultation among themselves


Explanation:
والذين استجابوا لربهم واقاموا الصلوة وامرهم شورى بينهم ومما رزقنهم ينفقون ...
"And those who have responded to their Lord, and they hold the contact-method, and their affairs are conducted by mutual consultation among themselves, and from Our provisions to them they give" -



    Reference: http://19.org/km/PM/42
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohsin. I only submitted the ready translation

agree  Awadh Balaish
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awadh

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And those who answer the call of their Lord and establish worship, and whose affairs are a matter of


Explanation:
Again, this is a ready translation and only for the sake of variety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-06 03:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to write the most important part..."and whose affairs are a matter of counsel" :)


    Reference: http://searchquran.net/quran.php?q=42:38
Nervan Talaat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nervan and Natasha. Both answers are prefect :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish: whose better
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, I don't get what you mean by "whose better" could you please clarify?

388 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"وأمرهم شورى بينهم\"
and their affairs are by counsel among themselves


Explanation:
هكذا يبدو الأمر لو دققنا

wasity
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic