KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

"وشاورهم في الأمر"

English translation: "and consult them in the matter"; advise them on the matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:"وشاورهم في الأمر"
English translation:"and consult them in the matter"; advise them on the matter
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

13:40 Apr 5, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: "وشاورهم في الأمر"
From the Holy Qoran.

Thanks in advance
Yasser El Helw
"and consult them in the matter"; advise them on the matter
Explanation:
The first one is the classic translation from "Progressive Muslims", the second is my verse.
It was a mercy from God that you were soft towards them; had you been harsh and mean hearted, they would have dispersed from you; so pardon them and ask forgiveness for them, and consult them in the matter; but when you are convinced, then put your trust in God; God loves those who trust.
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"and consult them in the matter"; advise them on the matternatasha stoyanova
4and consult them in the affair
wasity


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"and consult them in the matter"; advise them on the matter


Explanation:
The first one is the classic translation from "Progressive Muslims", the second is my verse.
It was a mercy from God that you were soft towards them; had you been harsh and mean hearted, they would have dispersed from you; so pardon them and ask forgiveness for them, and consult them in the matter; but when you are convinced, then put your trust in God; God loves those who trust.


    Reference: http://www.19.org/km/PM/3
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

agree  Nervan Talaat: I agree with "consult" but I think it should be "consult on" not "consult in" according to Oxford. As for "advise", I don't think it conveys the right meaning here because consult is to seek somebody's opinion and advise is to provide somebody with yours
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nervan. HE consults them = advises. The first suggestion is as I mentioned on the net - classic translation, the second is my suggestion.

agree  Awad Balaish: Also agree with Nervan Talaat
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awadh

388 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and consult them in the affair


Explanation:
يمكن أن يقال ذلك

wasity
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic