KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

نواهي Versus محرمات

English translation: prohibitions Versus taboos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نواهي Versus محرمات
English translation:prohibitions Versus taboos
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:11 Apr 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: نواهي Versus محرمات
Two different English words required.

TIA
Yasser El Helw
prohibitions or taboos
Explanation:
a taboo is less binding than a prohibition, as it is only a custom:

taboo - a religious custom that forbids a particular activity because it may offend God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-06 11:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibitions Versus taboos
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The prohibited Vs the forbiddens
Aliflinguistics
5"unlawful under Sharee'ah"...ProhibitionsNervan Talaat
5مقابل او ضدYahya Kerolos
4bannings/taboos vs. directions (to the right track)natasha stoyanova
4sinful vs forbidden acts
Nadia Ayoub
3prohibitions or taboosBubo Coromandus
3prohibitions or wrongdoings
ayman musa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقابل او ضد


Explanation:
and being used in contests like this ( vs ) ahly vs zamailk

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinful vs forbidden acts


Explanation:
sinful: حرام , forbidden: منهي عنه

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bannings/taboos vs. directions (to the right track)


Explanation:
محرمات are all religios and legal bannings, illegal, unlawful, not allowed
نواهي are directions/good advise to get on the right track.

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prohibitions or taboos


Explanation:
a taboo is less binding than a prohibition, as it is only a custom:

taboo - a religious custom that forbids a particular activity because it may offend God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-06 11:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibitions Versus taboos


    Reference: http://www.arabiclookup.com/default.aspx?ar=%d9%86%d8%a7%d9%...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"unlawful under Sharee'ah"...Prohibitions


Explanation:
I would say the first for "Muharamaat" and the second for "Nawaahi". The word "Sharee'ah" is widely acknowledged in the English language and this is exactly what's meant by "muharamaat", which are things that are forbidden in the Islamic law


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22unlawful+under+sharee%27ah...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharia
Nervan Talaat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prohibitions or wrongdoings


Explanation:
prohibitions are actions labeled as prohibited under the Sharia Law (Islamic law) Nawahi in Arabic means forbiding people from committing wrongdoing by advising them , warning them or phisically forcing them not to do it.

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The prohibited Vs the forbiddens


Explanation:
"Prohibit" is the closest to تحريم
َُ"forbid" is the closest to النهي عن

Aliflinguistics
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa
23 hrs
  -> Thank you nonya