KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

رئيس إبراشية

English translation: Head of diocese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: رئيس إبراشية
English translation:Head of diocese
Entered by: Ghada Samir

17:05 Apr 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: رئيس إبراشية
To me all those "minister", "bishop", "archbishop", "pastorate", blah blah blah are the same. Please help.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Head of diocese
Explanation:
Head of diocese
Please check the following link, where you find this titlte mentioned more than once:

http://www.celestial-church-of-christ.org/OPEN_LETTER_TO_Pas...

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks ya Ghada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Head of diocese
Ghada Samir
5Bishop
Marcelle Nassif
5head of parish/ cardinal
ayman musa
4diocesan
Mariana Yousif
4Parish Pastor /or PastorMoodi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parish Pastor /or Pastor


Explanation:
"Pastor" works

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does that imply "head" of the parish?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of diocese


Explanation:
Head of diocese
Please check the following link, where you find this titlte mentioned more than once:

http://www.celestial-church-of-christ.org/OPEN_LETTER_TO_Pas...

Thanks.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks ya Ghada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aljobury
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Aljobury:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diocesan


Explanation:
diocesan = the bishop of a diocese.

Mariana Yousif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of parish/ cardinal


Explanation:
Today, the pope's advisers are cardinals who live around the world, but in a nod to the past, each cardinal is assigned a parish in the diocese of Rome.

ayman musa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
راعي أبرشية
Bishop


Explanation:
A quick google search of the name of Monsignor MAROUN (Not Marwan) Lahham reveals he has been appointed as the Bishop of Tunis.
The classical Arabic translation of Bishop is مطران but a Bishop is the one in charge of the Diocese or Eparchy which is simply the district under his jurisdiction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-08 12:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Lebanon the term راعي أبرشية is generally used to refer to a Bishop or an Archbishop

Example sentence(s):
  • On the 8th of September 2005, His Holiness Pope Benedict XVI appointed Monsignor Maroun Lahham, a faculty member at Bethlehem University and Rector of the Latin Patriarchate Seminary in Beit Jala, as the Bishop of Tunisia.

    Reference: http://www.bethlehem.edu/archives/2005/2005_064.shtml
Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8