string(12) "www.proz.com" string(102) "/kudoz/arabic_to_english/religion/2569394-%D8%AF%D9%88%D8%B1_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AD%D9%83%D9%85%D8%A9.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(102) "/kudoz/arabic_to_english/religion/2569394-%D8%AF%D9%88%D8%B1_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AD%D9%83%D9%85%D8%A9.html" }
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

دور الحكمة

English translation: Houses of Wisdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دور الحكمة
English translation:Houses of Wisdom
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

11:24 May 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: دور الحكمة
كان للوقف دور أساسي في أغلب الإنجازات العلمية في بلاد الإسلام وقت أن كان أوربا تعيش في عصر الظلمات ومن ذلك الوقف على المراصد الفلكية ودور الحكمة والمستشفيات التعليمية
Heather Shaw
United States
Houses of Wisdom
Explanation:
The House of Wisdom (Arabic: بيت الحكمة; Bait al-Hikma) was a library and translation institute in Abbassid-era Baghdad, Iraq[1]. It is considered to have been a major intellectual center of the Islamic Golden Age.

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-01 11:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دار الحكمة هي مرادفة لبيت الحكمة ودور الحكمة هي جمع لدار الحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 11:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1646857
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't actually use the translation you proposed, but the link you sent solved the puzzle for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Houses of Wisdom
Khalid Nasir
5Houses of wisdom
Terjumaan
4 +1libraries
ahmadwadan.com
4 -1spirit of wisdom
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spirit of wisdom


Explanation:
spirit of wisdom

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmadwadan.com: يتضمن الرابطان المعنى الصحيح لدور الحكمة وهو، كما أراه، مخالف تماما لإجابة حضرتك http://ar.islamedu.ru/culture/medicine & http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Wisdom
35 mins
  -> Your link is not related with my translation!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Houses of Wisdom


Explanation:
The House of Wisdom (Arabic: بيت الحكمة; Bait al-Hikma) was a library and translation institute in Abbassid-era Baghdad, Iraq[1]. It is considered to have been a major intellectual center of the Islamic Golden Age.

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_of_Wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-01 11:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دار الحكمة هي مرادفة لبيت الحكمة ودور الحكمة هي جمع لدار الحكمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-01 11:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1646857

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't actually use the translation you proposed, but the link you sent solved the puzzle for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
2 mins
  -> many thanks Yasser

agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 mins
  -> many thanks Deborah

agree  ahmadwadan.com
33 mins
  -> thanks Ahmad

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libraries


Explanation:
I'll go for that translation which, in my view, suites our contemporary life and modern text.

If your context requires using aged words then I'll use Mr. Khaled's answer.

HTH


    Reference: http://ar.islamedu.ru/culture/medicine
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: you have not been at kudos for a while , glad to see you back
5 mins
  -> شكرا سيد خالد

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Houses of wisdom


Explanation:
houses of wisdom were places where all kinds of knowledge was dispensed, and is similar to the term Darul Uloom i.e house of knowledge.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32