ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الشهادتين

English translation: The testimony of faith

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشهادتين
English translation:The testimony of faith
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

07:14 May 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الشهادتين
ينطق بالشهادتين (أشهد ألا إله إلا الله، وأشهد أن محمداً رسول الله)
Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
pronounce that "Shahada" (The testimony of faith)
Explanation:
pronounce that "Shahada" (The testimony of faith)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-07 07:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many terms we should not translate one-word for one-word, The English reader should know the true meaning of our culture, EG;
الجهاد is not fightm, it is Jihad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-07 07:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please discard (that)
pronounce the "Shahada", the testimony of faith

-With the pronunciation of this testimony, or "Shahada", with sincere belief and conviction, one enters the fold of Islam.
http://fateh-saidani.maktoobblog.com/
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pronounce that "Shahada" (The testimony of faith)
Hani Hassaan
5 +4pronounces the Declaration of Faith
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5''Shahada'' The declaration of faith.
Terjumaan
5Profess the two testimonies of faith
Saleh Dardeer
5Profession of FaithHeather Shaw
5The formula of faith
Nadia Ayoub
5Creed (Shahada)
amky
4witnesses to Islamic faithMoodi
3The Shahada (the Islamic creed)
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pronounces the Declaration of Faith


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-07 07:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You always add Muslim's Declaration of Faith if you are addressing non-Muslims, who are not familiar with the notion.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
8 mins

agree  Amira El-Wattar
52 mins

agree  zkt
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The formula of faith


Explanation:
A Muslim on his deathbed tries to pronounce the formula of the faith: "There is no God if not God Himself, Muhammad is the Messenger of God. ...
also.


    Reference: http://muslim-canada.org/ch15hamid.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witnesses to Islamic faith


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pronounce that "Shahada" (The testimony of faith)


Explanation:
pronounce that "Shahada" (The testimony of faith)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-07 07:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many terms we should not translate one-word for one-word, The English reader should know the true meaning of our culture, EG;
الجهاد is not fightm, it is Jihad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-07 07:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please discard (that)
pronounce the "Shahada", the testimony of faith

-With the pronunciation of this testimony, or "Shahada", with sincere belief and conviction, one enters the fold of Islam.
http://fateh-saidani.maktoobblog.com/

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, mate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azmi jbeili: testimony of faith is perfect
58 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً سيد عزمي

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا زينة

agree  Nisreen Barakat
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا نسرين

agree  Khalid W: pronounce the shahada (testimony of faith)
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلا سيد خالد

agree  Ghada Samir
9 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا غادة

agree  Akram Darwish: Perfect, but the not "that"
19 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا درويش

agree  bluebird64
2 days10 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا طائر أزرق

agree  fateh-saidani: شكرا جزيلا لك الاخ هاني حسان
372 days
  -> العفو أخي الكريم فتح

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Shahada (the Islamic creed)


Explanation:
The Shahada (Arabic: الشهادة aš-šahāda audio from the verb šahida "to testify") is the Islamic creed. The Shahada is the Muslim declaration of belief in the oneness of God and acceptance of Muhammad as his prophet. Recitation of the Shahadah is the most important of the Five Pillars of Islam for Muslims and is performed daily.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shahadah

Creed
A creed is a statement or confession of belief — usually religious belief — or faith often recited as part of a religious service. The word derives from the Latin: credo for I believe and credimus for we believe. It is sometimes called symbol (Greek: σύμβολο[ν]), signifying a "token" by which persons of like beliefs might recognize each other.

Muslims declare the shahada, "There is no god but Allah, and Muhammad is His prophet." Sunnis name six articles of belief: belief in God, the Prophets and Messengers, the Books, the Angels, The Day of Judgment and the Resurrection, and Predestination.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creed



Khalid Nasir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profession of Faith


Explanation:
If translating for non-Muslims, I would limit myself to translating the text as "to declare the Profession of Faith (I bear witness that there is no God but Allah and Muhammad is His Messenger). If the text is aimed at new Muslims or people who are considering converting to Islam, I would add transliterations in addition to the translation as this helps the new Muslim to learn the terms and to apply them if necessary: To declare the Shahadatayn (The Profession of Faith) which is: There is no God but Allah and Muhammad is His Messenger. Also, I would add a footnote saying: [The Profession of Faith as pronounced in Arabic is : Laa ilaahaa illaa Allah wa Muhammad Rasool Allah. This denotes that there is none worthy of worship other than Allah and confirms the belief in the truth of Muhammad's prophethood.]


Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
''Shahada'' The declaration of faith.


Explanation:
As there is no equivalents for the Islamic term in any other faith we keep the noun, but translate it with the definite article by saying ''The declaration of faith'' hence we make it a definite and specific.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profess the two testimonies of faith


Explanation:
HTH

Regards "profess" see the 2nd definition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-07 12:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or declare


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B2GGFB_enEG270EG270&...
    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=profess&ls=a
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 158

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creed (Shahada)


Language variant: The first pillar of Islam is pronouncing the Shahada.

Explanation:
Creed (Shahada):
The verbal commitment and pledge that there is only One God and that Muhammad is the Messenger of God, is considered to be the Creed of Islam.


    Reference: http://www.islam101.com/dawah/introIslam.html
amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic