ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الإحصان

English translation: Protecting chastity / Protecting the person from falling into obscenity/immorality/defence against immorality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإحصان
English translation:Protecting chastity / Protecting the person from falling into obscenity/immorality/defence against immorality
Entered by: Heather Shaw

15:54 May 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الإحصان
يوفر الزواج الشرعي صون العفاف ويحقق الإحصان ويحفظ الأعراض ويسد ذرائع الفساد الجنسي بالقضاء على فوضى الإباحية والانحلال
Heather Shaw
United States
chastity / Protecting the person from falling into...
Explanation:
In this context, I believe that the word "إحصان i" is just an enhancement of the meaning of "إعفاف.a" However, in the light of the excerpted words below from Lisaan Al-Arab, we also could say"

Protecting the person from falling into obscenity or unlawful sexual intercourse



وفي الحديث ذِكْرُ الإحْصان والمُحْصَناتِ في غير موضع، وأَصل الإحْصانِ المنعُ، والمرأَة تكون مُحْصَنة بالإسلام والعَفافِ والحريّة والتزويج. يقال: أَحْصَنَت المرأَة، فهي مُحْصَنة ومُحْصِنَة، وكذلك الرجل....

وقال الزجاج في قوله تعالى: مُحْصِنينَ غيرَ مُسافحِين؛ قال: مُتَزَوِّجين غير زُناةٍ، قال: والإحْصانُ إِحْصانُ الفرج وهو إِعْفافُه؛ ومنه قوله تعالى: أَحْصَنَتْ فَرْجَها؛ أَي أَعفَّتْه. قال الأَزهري: والأَمة إذا زُوِّجَتْ جازَ أَن يقال قد أُحْصِنَت لأَن تزويجها قد أَحْصَنَها، وكذلك إذا أُعْتِقَتْ فهي مُحْصَنة، لأَن عِتْقَها قد أَعَفَّها، وكذلك إذا أَسْلَمت فإِن إسْلامَها إِحْصانٌ لها. قال سيبويه: وقالوا بناءٌ حَصِينٌ وامرأَة حَصَان، فَرقوا بين البِنَاء والمرأَةِ حين أَرادُوا أَن يخبروا أَن البناء مُحْرِز لمن لجأَ إليه، وأَن المرأَة مُحْرِزة لفَرْجها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-15 16:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my first opinion the translation will run as follow:

Valid marriage under Shari'ah helps the person preserve one's chastity, preserves honors,...

According to my second opinion the translation will run as follow:
Valid marriage under Shari'ah helps the person preserve one's chastity, protects him from falling into obscenity/ immorality (or committing unlawful sexual intercourse), preserves honors,...

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughts and suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chastity / Protecting the person from falling into...
Saleh Dardeer
5spiritual protection
Terjumaan
5immunity
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunity


Explanation:
in a figurative sense.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chastity / Protecting the person from falling into...


Explanation:
In this context, I believe that the word "إحصان i" is just an enhancement of the meaning of "إعفاف.a" However, in the light of the excerpted words below from Lisaan Al-Arab, we also could say"

Protecting the person from falling into obscenity or unlawful sexual intercourse



وفي الحديث ذِكْرُ الإحْصان والمُحْصَناتِ في غير موضع، وأَصل الإحْصانِ المنعُ، والمرأَة تكون مُحْصَنة بالإسلام والعَفافِ والحريّة والتزويج. يقال: أَحْصَنَت المرأَة، فهي مُحْصَنة ومُحْصِنَة، وكذلك الرجل....

وقال الزجاج في قوله تعالى: مُحْصِنينَ غيرَ مُسافحِين؛ قال: مُتَزَوِّجين غير زُناةٍ، قال: والإحْصانُ إِحْصانُ الفرج وهو إِعْفافُه؛ ومنه قوله تعالى: أَحْصَنَتْ فَرْجَها؛ أَي أَعفَّتْه. قال الأَزهري: والأَمة إذا زُوِّجَتْ جازَ أَن يقال قد أُحْصِنَت لأَن تزويجها قد أَحْصَنَها، وكذلك إذا أُعْتِقَتْ فهي مُحْصَنة، لأَن عِتْقَها قد أَعَفَّها، وكذلك إذا أَسْلَمت فإِن إسْلامَها إِحْصانٌ لها. قال سيبويه: وقالوا بناءٌ حَصِينٌ وامرأَة حَصَان، فَرقوا بين البِنَاء والمرأَةِ حين أَرادُوا أَن يخبروا أَن البناء مُحْرِز لمن لجأَ إليه، وأَن المرأَة مُحْرِزة لفَرْجها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-05-15 16:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my first opinion the translation will run as follow:

Valid marriage under Shari'ah helps the person preserve one's chastity, preserves honors,...

According to my second opinion the translation will run as follow:
Valid marriage under Shari'ah helps the person preserve one's chastity, protects him from falling into obscenity/ immorality (or committing unlawful sexual intercourse), preserves honors,...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.baheth.info/all.jsp?term=%D8%A5%D8%AD%D8%B5%D8%A7...
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughts and suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Zkt!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiritual protection


Explanation:
the literal translation would be protection but in the religious context here it would have to be spiritual in the sense that it protects from sins.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32