KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

عقلاً

English translation: logically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقلاً
English translation:logically
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

21:55 Aug 31, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: عقلاً
فهو حكيم و عدل لا يكلف نفساً إلا بما هو جعلها تستطيع القيام به، إذ لا قوة أصلاً إلا بالله. فلو استطاع أحدنا عقلاً القيام بأمر، فهو إذاً مكلف به بالكامل !
zkt
Lebanon
logically
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 21:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is used as an antonym for the word شرعا. It means: from a logical standpoint or point of view


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-31 22:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Shari'a never contradicts logic and reason" This is an indisputable Islamic fact. There are books compiled in this regard; such as, درء تعارض العقل والنقل"Dar' Ta'aarudh al-'Aql wa An-Naql" by Ibn Taymiyyah

It seems that I mis-expressed myself in the first note! I meant that Islamically speaking when an issue is dealt with it is discussed from two angles or aspects: شرعا Shari'a and عقلا Reason or Logic. For example, there must be one God for the universe and then I mention LOGICAL proofs and follow them by Shari'a proofs from Quran and Sunna.

I hope that it becomes clear now :) !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-31 22:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context I would say

Logically speaking, if some one can do/perform...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rationally
munomoni
3 -1logically
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rationally


Explanation:
>>>

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wasity: هذا هو الأصح
240 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
logically


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-31 21:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is used as an antonym for the word شرعا. It means: from a logical standpoint or point of view


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-31 22:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Shari'a never contradicts logic and reason" This is an indisputable Islamic fact. There are books compiled in this regard; such as, درء تعارض العقل والنقل"Dar' Ta'aarudh al-'Aql wa An-Naql" by Ibn Taymiyyah

It seems that I mis-expressed myself in the first note! I meant that Islamically speaking when an issue is dealt with it is discussed from two angles or aspects: شرعا Shari'a and عقلا Reason or Logic. For example, there must be one God for the universe and then I mention LOGICAL proofs and follow them by Shari'a proofs from Quran and Sunna.

I hope that it becomes clear now :) !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-08-31 22:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context I would say

Logically speaking, if some one can do/perform...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello saleh, do you know of a reference where it is used explicitly as an antonym for شرعًا؟؟؟ لأن الشرع لا ينبغي أن يتعارض مع العقل! ولا هو يتعارض


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wasity: هذا يعادل منطقياً وليس المنطق والعقل مترادفان مائة بالمائة
240 days