ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الرؤية الشرعية

English translation: legitimate sighting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرؤية الشرعية
English translation:legitimate sighting
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

14:07 Sep 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / marriage
Arabic term or phrase: الرؤية الشرعية
ولكن آخرون يفضلون رؤية المراد خطبتها ويرونه جائزا بنيه الزواج؟ فما رأيك؟
في ديننا ما يسمى بالرؤية الشرعية قبل الزواج وأنا أفضل هذا سواء لخطبه تقليديه أو عن طريق الانترنت
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
legitimate sighting
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Again Nadia, thanks a million:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Islamic Viewing
Ghada Samir
4 +1a permitted glance ...
John Colangelo
4 +1legitimate sighting
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1legitimate pre- engagement visit
Ne'maat Shehata
4Shari'ah approved meeting to see each otherHeather Shaw
4lawful sight/gaze
baligh
3permissable sighting
mbrodie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawful sight/gaze


Explanation:
good luck

baligh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimate sighting


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Again Nadia, thanks a million:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AL GAZZARINE
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a permitted glance ...


Explanation:
Gaze is for a period which is too long and it "is often indicative of wonder, fascination, awe, or admiration: gazing at the stars."
"Sighting" is for stars or the crescent moon of each month. "Look" is very low registry. I think " a permitted glance." Or " a glance allowed in Sacred Law" wraps it up.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  munomoni
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Munomoni...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shari'ah approved meeting to see each other


Explanation:
Islamically condoned chance to see each other



Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permissable sighting


Explanation:
this would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-17 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! typo - it should be "permissible"

mbrodie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimate pre- engagement visit


Explanation:
legitimate pre- engagement visit or meeting to see the woman
الرؤية الشرعية - في الشريعة الإسلامية - تكون عادةً عبارة عن زيارة يقوم بها الخاطب لبيت الفتاة المراد
خطبتها او مقابلتها في بيت أحد أقاربها مع وجود أحد محارمها بغرض رؤيتها وبالتحديد رؤية ما يجعله يشعر بالإرتياح لها كأن يرى ملاحة وجهها أو ما يُعجبه من صفات أخرى تدفعه للزواج منها، وذلك لأن في حالة الفتيات المنتقبات لا يستطيع الخاطب رؤية وجهها إلا في نطاق هذه الزيارة الشرعية فقط كما يعلم الكثير من المسلمين. وعلى ذلك يكون هناك فرق بين الرؤية الشرعية المقصود بها الزيارة أو المقابلة التي يتم تحديد موعدها مع أهل الفتاة و"الرؤية قبل الخطوبة" المذكورة في سؤالك الأخر التي تعني مقابلة خارج بيت أهل الفتاة وربما بدون إذنهم

Ne'maat Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a million!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic Viewing


Explanation:
I believe using the word "Islamic" here specifies to be ofcourse as per "Islamic Shariaha"

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16