ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أعمل فسير

English translation: Act! Allah will behold your actions and (so will) His messenger and the believers,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وَقُلِ اعْمَلُوا فَسَيَرَى اللَّهُ عَمَلَكُمْ وَرَسُولُهُ وَالْمُؤْمِنُونَ
English translation:Act! Allah will behold your actions and (so will) His messenger and the believers,
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:31 Nov 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: أعمل فسير
أعمل فسير الله عملك و رسوله و المومنين
could anyone give me the exact translation for the whole verse thank you in adavnce
Samya Salem
Kuwait
Act! Allah will behold your actions and (so will) His messenger and the believers,
Explanation:
http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...
وقل اعملوا فسيرى الله عملكم ورسوله والمؤمنون
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Act! Allah will behold your actions and (so will) His messenger and the believers,
Nadia Ayoub
5Work (righteousness): Soon will Allah observe your work, and His Messenger, and the Believers
Ahmad Barakat
5Work, All will see your work
zkt
3strive to do good for God, His messenger and the believers will contemplate
Yasser El Helw
Summary of reference entries provided
Quran Complex & Allah's Quran
Ahmad Batiran

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Act! Allah will behold your actions and (so will) His messenger and the believers,


Explanation:
http://www.altafsir.com/ViewTranslations.asp?Display=yes&Sor...
وقل اعملوا فسيرى الله عملكم ورسوله والمؤمنون

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

agree  a1interpreter
3 days6 hrs
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Work, All will see your work


Explanation:
فسيرى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-12 20:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allah will see

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-12 20:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation of Abdallah Yusuf Ali of this verse 105 of surat attawbah
And say: "work (righteousness): Soon will Allah observe your work, and His Messenger, and the Believers:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-12 20:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shakir translation:
Work; so Allah will see your work and (so will) His Messenger and the believers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-12 20:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picthall translation:
And say (unto them): Act! Allah will behold your actions, and (so will) His messenger and the believers,

zkt
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Work (righteousness): Soon will Allah observe your work, and His Messenger, and the Believers


Explanation:
The verse: "وَقُلِ اعْمَلُوا فَسَيَرَى اللَّهُ عَمَلَكُمْ وَرَسُولُهُ وَالْمُؤْمِنُونَ"

And say (unto them): Act! Allah will behold your actions, and (so will) His messenger and the believers

And say: "Work (righteousness): Soon will Allah observe your work, and His Messenger, and the Believers

And say: Work; so Allah will see your work and (so will) His Messenger and the believers

And say: "Work (righteousness): Soon will Allah observe your work, and His Messenger, and the Believers


    Reference: http://searchtruth.com
Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strive to do good for God, His messenger and the believers will contemplate


Explanation:
An attempt!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Quran Complex & Allah's Quran

Reference information:
Quran Complex مجمّع المدينة المنورة
Very professional

Allah's Quran (4 English Translations of the meaning of the Holy Quran + the Arabic Script)


    Reference: http://www.qurancomplex.org
    Reference: http://www.allahsquran.com
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?