ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

خلق المسلم

English translation: Muslim Ethics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خلق المسلم
English translation:Muslim Ethics
Entered by: munomoni

16:57 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: خلق المسلم
وهو اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية.
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Muslim Ethics
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks alot I truly appeciate your contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Muslim Ethics
Ahmad Barakat
5 +2Muslim's Charechters
Terjumaan
5Muslim Social Behaviorzax
4Character of a Moslem
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Muslim Ethics


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks alot I truly appeciate your contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
58 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr

agree  zkt
3 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: هذا لو كان المصطلح قيم المسلم أو أخلاق المسلم. أما الخلق كحسن الخلق أو سوء الخلق فيعني أسلوب التعامل مع الآخرين كالأدب والبشاشة والسماحة وحسن الجوار أو عكس ذلك.
6 hrs
  -> الخلق مفرد أخلاق وهي كلمة تستخدم لتعني الجمع أيضا. راجع هذه الصفحة أخي علاء http://audio.islamweb.net/audio/index.php?page=FullContent&a...

neutral  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Alaa has a good point. May be "conduct" is better here? Muslim conduct
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muslim's Charechters


Explanation:
*

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: "the Muslim character" or a "Muslim's character"
5 hrs
  -> thanks Alla.

agree  a1interpreter: Muslim's character
1 day8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Character of a Moslem


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muslim Social Behavior


Explanation:
Muslim's Social Behavior.

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4