ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

اعجاز القرآن

English translation: Inimitability of the Quran

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اعجاز القرآن
English translation:Inimitability of the Quran
Entered by: munomoni

17:08 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: اعجاز القرآن
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Inimitability of the Quran
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-26 06:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wwww.uaeu.ac.ae/course_catalog/course_catalog_csl.asp

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ijaz

الإعجاز هنا هو إعجاز للخلق عن الإتيان بمثل القرآن
Selected response from:

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The miracles of the holyQuran
Ahmed Alami
5 +3Inimitability of the Quran
Ahmad Barakat
5Splendors of the (holy) Quran
a1interpreter
5Miraculousness of the Qur'anzax
5challenges of the qur'aan
Terjumaan
4miraculous indications of the Quran
Mohamed A. Moustafa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The miracles of the holyQuran


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 17:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The miracles of the holy Quran

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
13 mins
  -> شكرا

agree  Ghada Samir: The miracle
54 mins
  -> شكرا

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Ahmad Barakat: ولكن كيف نترجم معجزات القرآن إذن؟ أو على سبيل المثال : معجزة القرآن المعجز
5 hrs
  -> there is an overlap "لأن إعجاز القرآن الكريم يتجلى في معجزاته"

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
challenges of the qur'aan


Explanation:
The Challenges of the Qur'aan are miracles which are not repeatable or imitable by anyone, in word or any other form.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inimitability of the Quran


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-26 06:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wwww.uaeu.ac.ae/course_catalog/course_catalog_csl.asp

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ijaz

الإعجاز هنا هو إعجاز للخلق عن الإتيان بمثل القرآن

Ahmad Barakat
United Arab Emirates
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Shaw
5 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: miah miah
13 hrs

agree  Samah El Mahdy
1 day13 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Miraculousness of the Qur'an


Explanation:
*

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miraculous indications of the Quran


Explanation:
.

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Splendors of the (holy) Quran


Explanation:
Splendors of the (holy) Quran

a1interpreter
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic